DOL wage area 41500 · California

H-1B prevailing wages in Salinas, CA

Covers Monterey County, CA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Salinas, CA?

Salinas, CA is DOL wage area 41500, covering 1 county (Monterey County, CA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $164,320 for Level IV and $92,144 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $135,512 for Level IV and $72,135 for Level I; Data Scientists need $129,688 for Level IV and $68,620 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125292,144116,210140,255164,320
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,13593,268114,380135,512
Data Scientists15-205168,62088,983109,325129,688
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125394,287125,508156,749187,970
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129974,631100,069125,508150,946
Information Security Analysts15-121282,223115,503148,762182,042
Database Administrators15-124257,11776,77396,450116,106
Database Architects15-1243128,170159,661191,132222,623
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124474,44487,839101,213114,608
Computer Network Architects15-124180,351106,018131,685157,352
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122197,303132,767168,210203,674
Web Developers15-125462,58892,602122,596152,610
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125576,420111,135145,871180,586
Computer Programmers15-125173,96596,824119,663142,522
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123158,84470,47182,11993,746
Computer User Support Specialists15-123253,97664,73075,46386,216
Operations Research Analysts15-203166,29084,261102,253120,224
Statisticians15-204181,869111,176140,484169,791
Actuaries15-201194,848123,948153,047182,146
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021119,413148,346177,300206,232
Marketing Managers11-202197,844130,084162,324194,564
Sales Managers11-202264,14897,823131,477165,152
Financial Managers11-3031100,756131,685162,636193,565
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041129,418157,685185,932214,199
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121121,098148,200175,282202,384
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911186,196119,517152,818186,140
Accountants and Auditors13-201163,83679,62395,410111,197
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205179,51999,154118,768138,404
Financial Risk Specialists13-205494,828123,573152,319181,064
Management Analysts13-111165,97885,572105,144124,738
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116143,99260,79977,58494,391
Logisticians13-108161,06975,42189,773104,125
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119953,72773,57093,434113,277
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061151,029179,338207,626235,935
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072121,140153,296185,453217,610
Electrical Engineers17-207191,957113,922135,908157,872
Mechanical Engineers17-214179,893103,938128,004152,048
Industrial Engineers17-211275,10990,543105,997121,431
Civil Engineers17-205179,56099,799120,058140,296
Engineers, All Other17-219968,49590,148111,821133,474
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203197,948119,517141,087162,656
Chemical Engineers17-2041127,920152,236176,530200,845
Aerospace Engineers17-2011127,671152,589177,528202,447
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-1042103,252117,957132,642147,348
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102974,86092,415109,970127,525
Chemists19-203169,76487,256104,749122,242
Pharmacists29-1051128,503146,453164,424182,375
Physical Therapists29-112390,085106,018121,930137,863
Lawyers23-101197,220137,676178,152218,608
Graphic Designers27-102445,40759,32273,25887,173

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works