DOL wage area 26300 · Arkansas

H-1B prevailing wages in Hot Springs, AR

Covers Garland County, AR.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Hot Springs, AR?

Hot Springs, AR is DOL wage area 26300, covering 1 county (Garland County, AR). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $146,037 for Level IV and $73,799 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $102,669 for Level IV and $27,748 for Level I; Data Scientists need $123,012 for Level IV and $72,780 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,79997,885121,951146,037
Computer Systems Analysts15-121127,74852,72877,688102,669
Data Scientists15-205172,78089,524106,268123,012
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125351,64764,00276,33688,692
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129949,04768,45387,839107,245
Information Security Analysts15-121260,15477,31494,495111,655
Database Administrators15-124264,64779,14493,642108,140
Database Architects15-124379,60299,383119,164138,944
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124449,73367,01884,303101,588
Computer Network Architects15-124189,212104,874120,536136,199
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125443,47258,59473,71688,837
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125542,07954,26866,47778,666
Computer Programmers15-125166,83183,658100,506117,333
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,54960,00872,44784,906
Computer User Support Specialists15-123237,89846,07254,26862,442
Operations Research Analysts15-203146,55155,99465,45874,901
Statisticians15-204171,13687,215103,272119,351
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302173,84098,010122,180146,349
Marketing Managers11-202157,30480,268103,210126,173
Sales Managers11-202255,28787,007118,727150,447
Financial Managers11-303160,09282,119104,125126,152
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041106,080127,837149,594171,351
Natural Sciences Managers11-912176,357106,829137,280167,752
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911161,90179,72797,532115,357
Accountants and Auditors13-201143,34855,78668,22480,663
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205153,14469,30685,447101,608
Financial Risk Specialists13-205448,46467,47686,466105,477
Management Analysts13-111147,75768,26688,796109,304
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116134,96548,58962,19275,816
Logisticians13-108153,08270,57588,068105,560
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119938,39752,77067,14381,516
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206179,311102,524125,716148,928
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207261,42378,47995,556112,612
Electrical Engineers17-207177,83492,914107,973123,053
Mechanical Engineers17-214160,67476,87793,080109,284
Industrial Engineers17-211273,75789,128104,479119,850
Civil Engineers17-205160,73676,62892,519108,410
Engineers, All Other17-219952,41672,50992,581112,674
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203148,58960,00871,40782,826
Chemical Engineers17-204178,62493,517108,431123,324
Aerospace Engineers17-201173,54981,62089,71197,781
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,35781,18398,988116,813
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,18964,87678,54192,228
Chemists19-203146,05257,72069,41081,079
Pharmacists29-1051105,748121,576137,405153,234
Physical Therapists29-112376,58686,40496,200106,018
Lawyers23-101158,74088,047117,375146,682
Graphic Designers27-102432,42836,83741,22645,636

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works