DOL wage area 14010 · Illinois

H-1B prevailing wages in Bloomington, IL

Covers McLean County, IL.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Bloomington, IL?

Bloomington, IL is DOL wage area 14010, covering 1 county (McLean County, IL). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $148,346 for Level IV and $90,314 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $116,044 for Level IV and $79,456 for Level I; Data Scientists need $149,636 for Level IV and $82,847 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125290,314109,658129,002148,346
Computer Systems Analysts15-121179,45691,645103,855116,044
Data Scientists15-205182,847105,103127,380149,636
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125379,72793,871108,036122,180
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129952,29272,69693,080113,485
Information Security Analysts15-121291,271114,088136,906159,724
Database Administrators15-124267,62188,754109,866130,999
Database Architects15-1243115,004132,330149,636166,962
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124472,19786,258100,319114,380
Computer Network Architects15-1241102,503128,836155,168181,501
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122162,77584,885107,016129,127
Web Developers15-125459,36474,52789,711104,874
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125558,17880,060101,962123,844
Computer Programmers15-125159,69674,75689,836104,895
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123159,92568,89077,85586,820
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,78948,40256,01563,628
Operations Research Analysts15-203151,52267,35183,20099,029
Statisticians15-204166,62377,95989,295100,631
Actuaries15-201185,072112,196139,298166,421
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021128,586161,304194,023226,741
Marketing Managers11-202190,751129,293167,856206,399
Sales Managers11-202283,367129,605175,864222,103
Financial Managers11-3031115,628148,471181,335214,178
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,356134,015151,695169,354
Natural Sciences Managers11-912197,719132,538167,357202,176
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,066103,397130,708158,039
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,85266,97680,12293,247
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205169,57688,338107,120125,882
Financial Risk Specialists13-205471,88595,306118,706142,127
Management Analysts13-111174,00794,287114,567134,847
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,99464,23185,488106,725
Logisticians13-108152,20862,98373,75784,532
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119944,07661,23678,39695,556
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206184,095105,456126,818148,180
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072100,943112,591124,218135,866
Electrical Engineers17-207173,52888,463103,376118,311
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,03287,256103,460119,684
Industrial Engineers17-211269,34882,84796,346109,845
Civil Engineers17-205164,56480,12295,701111,260
Engineers, All Other17-219967,10185,426103,730122,055
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203148,58969,47290,376111,260
Chemical Engineers17-204191,562103,023114,484125,944
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,864105,144125,404145,684
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104260,23772,59284,94897,303
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102949,21369,05688,900108,743
Chemists19-203154,78873,42492,061110,698
Pharmacists29-1051112,320127,629142,938158,247
Physical Therapists29-112374,54887,402100,256113,111
Lawyers23-101154,80895,431136,032176,655
Graphic Designers27-102441,74652,79163,85674,901

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works