DOL wage area 11640 · Puerto Rico

H-1B prevailing wages in Arecibo, PR

Covers Arecibo Municipio, PR; Camuy Municipio, PR; Hatillo Municipio, PR; Quebradillas Municipio, PR.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Arecibo, PR?

Arecibo, PR is DOL wage area 11640, covering 4 counties (Arecibo Municipio, PR; Camuy Municipio, PR; Hatillo Municipio, PR and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $92,956 for Level IV and $53,498 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $79,519 for Level IV and $42,266 for Level I; Data Scientists need $96,492 for Level IV and $57,658 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125253,49866,64479,81092,956
Computer Systems Analysts15-121142,26654,68467,10179,519
Data Scientists15-205157,65870,59683,55496,492
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125340,93555,14169,36883,575
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129926,12545,03263,96082,868
Information Security Analysts15-121240,66453,43666,20778,978
Database Administrators15-124238,50149,29660,07170,866
Database Architects15-124366,64481,03795,452109,845
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124439,74949,98360,21670,450
Computer Network Architects15-124152,74968,07983,40898,738
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125433,11443,84754,55965,292
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125531,67944,28456,86869,472
Computer Programmers15-125136,56747,02957,47167,933
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123129,55738,48047,38356,306
Computer User Support Specialists15-123224,10829,10034,09239,084
Operations Research Analysts15-203147,61261,06974,52787,984
Statisticians15-204136,40043,80551,23158,636
Actuaries15-201149,79663,46177,14890,813
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302165,91688,442110,968133,495
Marketing Managers11-2021101,692139,548177,383215,239
Sales Managers11-202251,81372,61393,434114,234
Financial Managers11-303151,23169,20287,194105,165
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904194,973116,460137,946159,432
Natural Sciences Managers11-912176,89897,823118,768139,693
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911154,45580,704106,933133,183
Accountants and Auditors13-201127,12435,58944,03452,500
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205143,68056,55669,45282,327
Financial Risk Specialists13-205440,76849,17257,57565,978
Management Analysts13-111144,05561,90179,76897,615
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116123,62927,31130,97234,653
Logisticians13-108136,15147,54958,94870,346
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119930,36839,08447,77856,493
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206168,84882,74396,637110,532
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207274,25682,51490,79299,050
Electrical Engineers17-207151,35665,14678,93692,727
Mechanical Engineers17-214148,86063,60778,33393,080
Industrial Engineers17-211269,53579,74889,940100,152
Civil Engineers17-205143,74351,98060,19668,432
Engineers, All Other17-219942,14165,02187,901110,781
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203159,98869,88879,76889,669
Chemical Engineers17-204184,927107,349129,751152,173
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104234,40452,54170,67988,816
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102940,76856,34871,92787,506
Chemists19-203147,50863,98180,43496,908
Pharmacists29-105167,91284,032100,132116,252
Physical Therapists29-112322,17335,50648,83962,172
Lawyers23-101153,41579,976106,559133,120
Graphic Designers27-102425,91729,86933,80037,752

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works