DOL wage area 41140 · Missouri

H-1B prevailing wages in St. Joseph, MO-KS

Covers Doniphan County, KS; Andrew County, MO; Buchanan County, MO; DeKalb County, MO.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in St. Joseph, MO?

St. Joseph, MO-KS is DOL wage area 41140, covering 4 counties (Doniphan County, KS; Andrew County, MO; Buchanan County, MO and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $118,789 for Level IV and $74,236 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $99,549 for Level IV and $63,565 for Level I; Data Scientists need $119,663 for Level IV and $64,189 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125274,23689,087103,938118,789
Computer Systems Analysts15-121163,56575,56787,54899,549
Data Scientists15-205164,18982,680101,172119,663
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125362,52578,41694,308110,199
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129957,26373,42489,586105,748
Information Security Analysts15-121271,26189,669108,098126,506
Database Administrators15-124267,24788,650110,032131,436
Database Architects15-124378,87499,112119,351139,589
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124453,37365,58377,81390,023
Computer Network Architects15-124171,22092,061112,882133,724
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122181,640102,108122,554143,021
Web Developers15-125457,51277,54397,594117,624
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125549,42164,50179,60294,682
Computer Programmers15-125166,49882,30698,135113,943
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,96563,06678,14693,247
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,83447,88256,93065,978
Operations Research Analysts15-203159,36475,83792,290108,764
Statisticians15-204174,90192,644110,365128,108
Actuaries15-201181,973110,240138,528166,796
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302191,812117,749143,666169,604
Marketing Managers11-202174,152104,021133,911163,780
Sales Managers11-202268,43295,223121,992148,783
Financial Managers11-303179,519109,512139,527169,520
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041120,120135,034149,927164,840
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121108,056137,821167,607197,372
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911169,45290,480111,509132,538
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,92062,35974,77687,215
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205165,14681,84898,572115,274
Financial Risk Specialists13-205464,08586,820109,575132,309
Management Analysts13-111164,66876,73288,796100,860
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116138,77253,99769,24484,469
Logisticians13-108155,89063,44070,97078,520
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,35668,76586,154103,564
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206176,46195,264114,068132,871
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207283,45099,965116,501133,016
Electrical Engineers17-207179,10396,991114,879132,767
Mechanical Engineers17-214174,94387,34099,736112,133
Industrial Engineers17-211275,13084,82394,536104,229
Civil Engineers17-205165,54178,66691,770104,895
Engineers, All Other17-219960,17579,37398,572117,770
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,49081,57891,645101,733
Chemical Engineers17-204187,485101,837116,189130,541
Aerospace Engineers17-201169,09887,776106,455125,133
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,04577,62692,207106,788
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102949,40064,68879,95695,244
Chemists19-203156,82669,05681,30893,538
Pharmacists29-1051102,794116,980131,144145,330
Physical Therapists29-112377,41887,58997,740107,911
Lawyers23-101162,02693,039124,031155,044
Graphic Designers27-102437,46144,26351,08557,887

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works