DOL wage area 44220 · Ohio

H-1B prevailing wages in Springfield, OH

Covers Clark County, OH.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Springfield, OH?

Springfield, OH is DOL wage area 44220, covering 1 county (Clark County, OH). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $133,890 for Level IV and $79,228 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $110,303 for Level IV and $66,373 for Level I; Data Scientists need $132,039 for Level IV and $68,786 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125279,22897,448115,669133,890
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,37381,01695,660110,303
Data Scientists15-205168,78689,877110,948132,039
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125366,10381,03795,992110,927
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129975,21395,951116,688137,426
Information Security Analysts15-121278,520100,631122,741144,852
Database Administrators15-124260,96580,788100,631120,453
Database Architects15-124397,303116,709136,116155,522
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124456,05672,94689,856106,746
Computer Network Architects15-124191,104111,988132,892153,775
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122190,688111,738132,788153,837
Web Developers15-125453,78969,86885,967102,045
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125559,84283,637107,453131,248
Computer Programmers15-125158,53275,00591,500107,973
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123152,00064,77277,52290,293
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,01848,83956,68064,501
Operations Research Analysts15-203145,82355,45365,08474,714
Statisticians15-204162,08880,39298,696117,000
Actuaries15-201173,69594,932116,168137,405
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302188,359112,445136,552160,639
Marketing Managers11-202166,85294,786122,741150,676
Sales Managers11-202278,604106,725134,868162,989
Financial Managers11-303178,063107,724137,384167,045
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904185,634105,727125,840145,933
Natural Sciences Managers11-912195,285121,888148,512175,116
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911169,57690,501111,426132,351
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,54464,58478,64592,685
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205166,66483,762100,880117,978
Financial Risk Specialists13-205471,34490,709110,053129,418
Management Analysts13-111161,44481,204100,943120,703
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116138,46052,14665,85379,540
Logisticians13-108153,60267,82982,07796,304
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119933,78051,56469,36887,152
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206181,308103,855126,381148,928
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207291,936110,220128,524146,807
Electrical Engineers17-207174,52790,730106,933123,136
Mechanical Engineers17-214168,01680,64293,288105,914
Industrial Engineers17-211268,34983,22198,093112,965
Civil Engineers17-205168,78686,487104,208121,909
Engineers, All Other17-219968,76582,80596,824110,864
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203185,696101,255116,834132,392
Chemical Engineers17-204180,164100,215120,266140,317
Aerospace Engineers17-201188,962110,823132,684154,544
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,90181,370100,839120,308
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102957,03476,08795,140114,192
Chemists19-203163,79480,95498,114115,274
Pharmacists29-105183,159103,626124,114144,581
Physical Therapists29-112387,11198,384109,658120,932
Lawyers23-101167,20586,632106,080125,508
Graphic Designers27-102440,93547,82054,72561,610

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works