DOL wage area 33220 · Michigan

H-1B prevailing wages in Midland, MI

Covers Midland County, MI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Midland, MI?

Midland, MI is DOL wage area 33220, covering 1 county (Midland County, MI). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $111,447 for Level IV and $65,604 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $114,276 for Level IV and $75,317 for Level I; Data Scientists need $113,256 for Level IV and $66,103 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125265,60480,89296,159111,447
Computer Systems Analysts15-121175,31788,296101,296114,276
Data Scientists15-205166,10381,82897,532113,256
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125355,64066,18676,71187,256
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129965,58381,64097,719113,776
Information Security Analysts15-121279,43695,119110,781126,464
Database Administrators15-124262,06878,52094,952111,405
Database Architects15-124388,733110,615132,517154,399
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,27972,67685,05297,448
Computer Network Architects15-124156,99272,48888,005103,501
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122173,57089,773105,976122,180
Web Developers15-125447,98661,13274,29887,444
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125547,69561,50675,31789,128
Computer Programmers15-125160,50872,73884,96897,199
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,15954,91265,64576,399
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,70155,66167,64279,602
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,52080,12294,744109,346
Statisticians15-204164,83491,042117,271143,479
Actuaries15-201169,57689,004108,431127,858
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021108,389134,202160,036185,848
Marketing Managers11-202190,252121,784153,296184,829
Sales Managers11-202273,612111,738149,864187,991
Financial Managers11-3031113,173153,213193,232233,272
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041128,274148,429168,605188,760
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121142,688179,920217,173254,405
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911180,476105,956131,415156,895
Accountants and Auditors13-201165,52082,930100,360117,770
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,50676,48291,437106,413
Financial Risk Specialists13-205473,820101,650129,501157,332
Management Analysts13-111161,88084,053106,226128,399
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116145,03259,59274,15288,712
Logisticians13-108154,60068,59982,57696,575
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119949,52564,10678,66693,247
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206167,18491,354115,524139,693
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207290,231104,978119,746134,493
Electrical Engineers17-207175,62992,040108,452124,863
Mechanical Engineers17-214170,90890,168109,429128,690
Industrial Engineers17-211281,03796,575112,112127,650
Civil Engineers17-205170,09686,133102,170118,207
Engineers, All Other17-219968,91186,112103,335120,536
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,17887,360103,543119,725
Chemical Engineers17-204182,93094,141105,332116,543
Aerospace Engineers17-201183,720104,666125,612146,557
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104267,30979,45691,624103,772
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102955,70372,09388,504104,895
Chemists19-203183,741102,004120,266138,528
Pharmacists29-1051112,986125,944138,882151,840
Physical Therapists29-112380,37288,77597,157105,560
Lawyers23-101172,176107,911143,666179,400
Graphic Designers27-102436,23444,90853,56062,234

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works