DOL wage area 2800005 · Mississippi

H-1B prevailing wages in West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area

Covers Attala County, MS; Bolivar County, MS; Carroll County, MS; Coahoma County, MS; Grenada County, MS; Humphreys County, MS; Issaquena County, MS; Leake County, MS; Leflore County, MS; Montgomery County, MS; Panola County, MS; Quitman County, MS; Sharkey County, MS; Sunflower County, MS; Tallahatchie County, MS; Washington County, MS; Yalobusha County, MS.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area?

West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 2800005, covering 17 counties (Attala County, MS; Bolivar County, MS; Carroll County, MS and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $137,052 for Level IV and $74,423 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $105,768 for Level IV and $55,557 for Level I; Data Scientists need $120,703 for Level IV and $57,679 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125274,42395,306116,168137,052
Computer Systems Analysts15-121155,55772,30189,024105,768
Data Scientists15-205157,67978,68799,695120,703
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125357,61671,55285,48899,424
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129924,71135,38146,05256,722
Information Security Analysts15-121262,23480,93399,632118,332
Database Administrators15-124259,19776,46193,704110,968
Database Architects15-124370,97090,855110,740130,624
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,51270,05582,61895,160
Computer Network Architects15-124180,184100,152120,120140,088
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122181,911101,650121,368141,108
Web Developers15-125450,54465,99981,47496,928
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125543,72257,57571,40785,260
Computer Programmers15-125152,18864,21076,25388,276
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123139,58347,00854,45561,880
Computer User Support Specialists15-123230,11939,29248,48557,658
Operations Research Analysts15-203156,70175,87995,056114,234
Statisticians15-204153,78972,82191,832110,864
Actuaries15-201172,80099,695126,568153,463
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302178,02199,362120,724142,064
Marketing Managers11-202176,212107,412138,632169,832
Sales Managers11-202274,818102,316129,834157,332
Financial Managers11-303175,608107,391139,152170,935
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041111,364136,386161,408186,431
Natural Sciences Managers11-912188,296118,061147,847177,612
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911166,66484,095101,546118,976
Accountants and Auditors13-201147,48760,75774,04887,319
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205155,55782,348109,117135,908
Financial Risk Specialists13-205462,62987,277111,904136,552
Management Analysts13-111145,67761,34077,02392,685
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116133,17644,34655,49566,664
Logisticians13-108138,89653,68568,47483,263
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119945,15758,49071,80285,135
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206168,28790,314112,320134,348
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207288,733106,684124,634142,584
Electrical Engineers17-207158,55277,83497,095116,376
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,78185,988100,194114,400
Industrial Engineers17-211273,75786,986100,194113,423
Civil Engineers17-205156,36879,436102,482125,549
Engineers, All Other17-219954,08073,17592,290111,384
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203185,072101,442117,832134,202
Chemical Engineers17-204182,86899,071115,274131,477
Aerospace Engineers17-201199,237112,383125,528138,674
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104241,60051,25260,90370,554
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102960,36278,35496,367114,359
Chemists19-203154,70470,65886,591102,544
Pharmacists29-1051103,792117,292130,791144,290
Physical Therapists29-112371,03283,47195,888108,327
Lawyers23-101146,96765,93684,906103,876
Graphic Designers27-102430,36835,31940,29045,240

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works