DOL wage area 33260 · Texas

H-1B prevailing wages in Midland, TX

Covers Martin County, TX; Midland County, TX.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Midland, TX?

Midland, TX is DOL wage area 33260, covering 2 counties (Martin County, TX; Midland County, TX). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $152,672 for Level IV and $90,813 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $146,890 for Level IV and $81,869 for Level I; Data Scientists need $150,135 for Level IV and $72,800 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125290,813111,426132,060152,672
Computer Systems Analysts15-121181,869103,543125,216146,890
Data Scientists15-205172,80098,572124,364150,135
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125371,98989,004106,018123,032
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129964,08588,088112,092136,095
Information Security Analysts15-121288,900109,325129,730150,156
Database Administrators15-124263,21286,071108,951131,810
Database Architects15-1243102,940124,384145,850167,295
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124446,48868,32890,168112,008
Computer Network Architects15-124184,095101,608119,122136,636
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,232103,189130,125157,082
Web Developers15-125461,19480,28899,404118,498
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,47275,40094,308113,236
Computer Programmers15-125163,42079,20795,015110,802
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,05064,10681,18398,239
Computer User Support Specialists15-123245,38655,39165,37575,380
Operations Research Analysts15-203159,13574,90190,647106,413
Statisticians15-204165,54186,362107,183128,004
Actuaries15-201172,53095,701118,893142,064
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021121,119153,400185,661217,943
Marketing Managers11-202191,375140,109188,844237,578
Sales Managers11-202283,242118,893154,565190,216
Financial Managers11-3031122,325161,429200,554239,658
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041131,956168,709205,442242,196
Natural Sciences Managers11-912188,608112,612136,594160,597
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,63295,452117,271139,090
Accountants and Auditors13-201167,74689,669111,613133,536
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205167,91293,725119,559145,372
Financial Risk Specialists13-205470,97090,605110,261129,896
Management Analysts13-111171,19993,434115,690137,925
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,97361,06979,14497,240
Logisticians13-108157,15974,09091,042107,973
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,24578,063100,901123,719
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,812132,954161,076189,218
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207278,770103,252127,733152,215
Electrical Engineers17-207170,471105,810141,149176,488
Mechanical Engineers17-214186,404111,405136,407161,408
Industrial Engineers17-211291,832121,535151,216180,919
Civil Engineers17-205170,15993,226116,272139,340
Engineers, All Other17-219998,780109,388120,016130,624
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203164,98082,847100,693118,560
Chemical Engineers17-204196,928118,207139,464160,743
Aerospace Engineers17-201192,394114,588136,802158,996
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,58877,95993,351108,722
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102948,13256,26464,39772,530
Chemists19-203185,884107,432128,960150,509
Pharmacists29-1051101,380123,968146,536169,125
Physical Therapists29-112379,64495,264110,885126,506
Lawyers23-101184,802143,812202,800261,810
Graphic Designers27-102443,76452,77061,79770,804

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works