DOL wage area 34620 · Indiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Muncie, IN

Covers Delaware County, IN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Muncie, IN?

Muncie, IN is DOL wage area 34620, covering 1 county (Delaware County, IN). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $121,223 for Level IV and $72,135 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $95,888 for Level IV and $58,448 for Level I; Data Scientists need $101,234 for Level IV and $67,205 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,13588,504104,853121,223
Computer Systems Analysts15-121158,44870,92883,40895,888
Data Scientists15-205167,20578,54189,898101,234
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125364,58479,26993,954108,639
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,21273,05095,868118,706
Information Security Analysts15-121265,43784,220103,002121,784
Database Administrators15-124265,22983,221101,234119,226
Database Architects15-124399,216119,039138,861158,684
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,47170,30483,11795,951
Computer Network Architects15-124186,383107,412128,461149,490
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122164,79279,45694,120108,784
Web Developers15-125456,78472,03187,298102,544
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125543,93062,00580,10198,176
Computer Programmers15-125174,23690,106105,976121,847
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,59658,07471,57385,052
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,43648,56856,68064,813
Operations Research Analysts15-203162,58880,35198,135115,898
Statisticians15-204139,74969,66099,570129,480
Actuaries15-201174,52790,501106,455122,429
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302185,904109,304132,725156,125
Marketing Managers11-202177,584102,149126,735151,300
Sales Managers11-202269,95196,013122,055148,117
Financial Managers11-303173,57099,736125,924152,090
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904198,072120,536142,980165,444
Natural Sciences Managers11-912160,05086,154112,237138,341
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911169,32789,940110,552131,165
Accountants and Auditors13-201152,22964,04475,87987,693
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205157,92873,17588,400103,647
Financial Risk Specialists13-205465,56286,071106,559127,068
Management Analysts13-111157,01373,73690,439107,162
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116141,62151,02360,40469,805
Logisticians13-108156,66069,18181,72494,245
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119946,40557,72069,03680,351
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206187,568101,920116,272130,624
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207279,99797,157114,338131,498
Electrical Engineers17-207176,42092,748109,076125,404
Mechanical Engineers17-214172,38482,28592,207102,108
Industrial Engineers17-211266,72778,02189,295100,589
Civil Engineers17-205172,48887,964103,418118,893
Engineers, All Other17-219980,45598,738117,000135,284
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203189,087106,684124,260141,856
Chemical Engineers17-204198,613106,538114,442122,367
Aerospace Engineers17-201185,197103,272121,368139,444
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,23279,22895,223111,218
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102969,76493,122116,460139,818
Chemists19-203160,54974,21587,901101,567
Pharmacists29-1051113,735125,279136,823148,367
Physical Therapists29-112374,25685,90497,552109,200
Lawyers23-101173,237103,938134,660165,360
Graphic Designers27-102436,60842,41248,23654,039

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works