DOL wage area 4200004 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area

Covers Bedford County, PA; Fulton County, PA; Greene County, PA; Huntingdon County, PA; Indiana County, PA; Mercer County, PA; Somerset County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area?

Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4200004, covering 7 counties (Bedford County, PA; Fulton County, PA; Greene County, PA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $123,136 for Level IV and $72,946 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $101,151 for Level IV and $64,397 for Level I; Data Scientists need $102,877 for Level IV and $55,952 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,94689,669106,413123,136
Computer Systems Analysts15-121164,39776,64888,900101,151
Data Scientists15-205155,95271,59487,236102,877
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125359,84274,81889,815104,791
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,10867,55985,031102,482
Information Security Analysts15-121251,66868,80785,946103,085
Database Administrators15-124262,44282,056101,650121,264
Database Architects15-124397,844121,306144,768168,231
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,28469,16081,03792,914
Computer Network Architects15-124181,204101,130121,077141,004
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221105,810124,114142,418160,722
Web Developers15-125441,37259,40577,41895,452
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,18870,13888,068106,018
Computer Programmers15-125157,92869,20280,49691,770
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123148,02858,94869,86880,788
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,25048,44457,63766,831
Operations Research Analysts15-203158,40771,92785,46898,988
Statisticians15-204158,61573,67488,733103,792
Actuaries15-201179,498101,005122,533144,040
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302194,765118,290141,836165,360
Marketing Managers11-202181,245111,759142,252172,765
Sales Managers11-202270,51299,924129,356158,767
Financial Managers11-303177,064105,415133,744162,095
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041115,898136,324156,749177,175
Natural Sciences Managers11-912165,99989,732113,444137,176
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911165,54182,20298,884115,544
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,29662,77576,23289,711
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205156,76469,41082,05694,703
Financial Risk Specialists13-205470,13886,300102,461118,623
Management Analysts13-111154,70474,71494,703114,712
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,31153,16566,02078,874
Logisticians13-108152,62461,69370,74179,810
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119940,83157,13873,46689,773
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061102,586134,493166,400198,308
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207274,36094,890115,399135,928
Electrical Engineers17-207175,21390,210105,228120,224
Mechanical Engineers17-214166,97681,20495,452109,679
Industrial Engineers17-211273,25883,94994,620105,311
Civil Engineers17-205166,95678,35489,752101,151
Engineers, All Other17-219965,22976,60787,98499,362
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203179,24895,909112,549129,210
Chemical Engineers17-204184,303106,746129,168151,612
Aerospace Engineers17-2011108,556121,535134,535147,514
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104265,10492,706120,328147,930
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,44475,54689,669103,772
Chemists19-203155,05870,59686,133101,671
Pharmacists29-1051112,383123,220134,077144,914
Physical Therapists29-112373,13384,19995,244106,309
Lawyers23-101162,23494,682127,130159,578
Graphic Designers27-102437,25343,82650,42056,992

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works