DOL wage area 28660 · Texas

H-1B prevailing wages in Killeen-Temple, TX

Covers Bell County, TX; Coryell County, TX; Lampasas County, TX.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Killeen, TX?

Killeen-Temple, TX is DOL wage area 28660, covering 3 counties (Bell County, TX; Coryell County, TX; Lampasas County, TX). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $142,917 for Level IV and $81,204 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $115,628 for Level IV and $63,045 for Level I; Data Scientists need $125,008 for Level IV and $60,383 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125281,204101,775122,346142,917
Computer Systems Analysts15-121163,04580,58098,093115,628
Data Scientists15-205160,38381,932103,460125,008
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125356,61872,65588,692104,728
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129962,35981,07999,778118,498
Information Security Analysts15-121279,64495,972112,279128,607
Database Administrators15-124274,75695,514116,252137,010
Database Architects15-1243101,442124,468147,493170,519
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124464,25278,45892,664106,871
Computer Network Architects15-124162,81682,909102,981123,074
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122180,122111,904143,666175,448
Web Developers15-125456,49376,31696,138115,960
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125569,99296,408122,845149,261
Computer Programmers15-125159,94670,42980,91291,396
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123143,01552,99962,98372,967
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,16449,83758,49067,164
Operations Research Analysts15-203154,66372,69690,709108,743
Statisticians15-204162,65084,386106,143127,879
Actuaries15-201178,583103,876129,168154,461
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021102,316129,272156,229183,186
Marketing Managers11-202178,229106,039133,848161,658
Sales Managers11-202267,039103,168139,298175,428
Financial Managers11-303191,728124,156156,604189,031
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041114,400138,799163,176187,575
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,594104,000123,428142,834
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911179,581105,560131,560157,540
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,08266,64480,20593,767
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205158,94877,31495,701114,068
Financial Risk Specialists13-205474,61093,642112,674131,706
Management Analysts13-111164,64777,85591,084104,292
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,83652,52067,18481,869
Logisticians13-108159,65575,69291,728107,765
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119958,78172,73886,695100,652
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061116,480145,101173,701202,322
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207275,21398,031120,828143,645
Electrical Engineers17-207168,66190,896113,132135,367
Mechanical Engineers17-214168,28786,549104,812123,074
Industrial Engineers17-211269,26483,74198,239112,716
Civil Engineers17-205166,89385,052103,189121,348
Engineers, All Other17-219971,74091,957112,175132,392
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,33683,616103,917124,197
Chemical Engineers17-204191,104114,380137,655160,930
Aerospace Engineers17-201189,212107,578125,965144,332
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104268,99476,77384,55292,332
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102946,84260,17573,48786,820
Chemists19-203156,11971,26186,383101,525
Pharmacists29-1051105,124122,304139,485156,666
Physical Therapists29-112378,70889,420100,152110,864
Lawyers23-101192,186125,986159,807193,607
Graphic Designers27-102438,16848,79759,42670,055

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works