DOL wage area 1300001 · Georgia

H-1B prevailing wages in North Georgia nonmetropolitan area

Covers Banks County, GA; Chattooga County, GA; Elbert County, GA; Fannin County, GA; Franklin County, GA; Gilmer County, GA; Gordon County, GA; Greene County, GA; Habersham County, GA; Hart County, GA; Jackson County, GA; Polk County, GA; Rabun County, GA; Stephens County, GA; Towns County, GA; Union County, GA; White County, GA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in North Georgia nonmetropolitan area?

North Georgia nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 1300001, covering 17 counties (Banks County, GA; Chattooga County, GA; Elbert County, GA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $130,874 for Level IV and $70,575 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $100,672 for Level IV and $37,648 for Level I; Data Scientists need $112,840 for Level IV and $63,108 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125270,57590,668110,781130,874
Computer Systems Analysts15-121137,64858,65679,664100,672
Data Scientists15-205163,10879,68596,263112,840
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125369,47286,653103,834121,015
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,10870,74191,396112,029
Information Security Analysts15-121284,261107,682131,082154,503
Database Administrators15-124255,14169,55683,99198,405
Database Architects15-1243108,722127,026145,309163,613
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,34174,27788,192102,128
Computer Network Architects15-124174,36089,503104,645119,788
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122190,751123,344155,917188,511
Web Developers15-125454,16473,65393,164112,653
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125562,15188,088114,005139,943
Computer Programmers15-125169,78485,696101,629117,541
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,14959,57268,99478,416
Computer User Support Specialists15-123236,54645,90655,26664,626
Operations Research Analysts15-203154,26870,09685,904101,733
Statisticians15-204176,14996,700117,250137,800
Actuaries15-2011118,976172,557226,117279,698
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302191,063118,456145,829173,223
Marketing Managers11-202190,189123,178156,167189,156
Sales Managers11-202272,988109,991147,015184,018
Financial Managers11-303188,692118,685148,658178,652
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041106,704125,757144,810163,863
Natural Sciences Managers11-912162,73390,792118,872146,932
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911181,141105,602130,063154,524
Accountants and Auditors13-201151,04466,24881,43296,637
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205160,15474,27788,400102,524
Financial Risk Specialists13-205466,89391,999117,084142,189
Management Analysts13-111163,00481,14199,300117,437
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116135,09050,29565,50080,704
Logisticians13-108148,31959,30170,28481,266
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119941,89258,53275,19291,832
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206175,52594,911114,296133,682
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207285,988114,692143,396172,100
Electrical Engineers17-207180,01895,348110,656125,986
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,92784,92797,948110,948
Industrial Engineers17-211269,43181,74494,058106,372
Civil Engineers17-205159,44772,23985,01097,802
Engineers, All Other17-219963,35777,33591,312105,290
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203170,94984,53298,114111,696
Chemical Engineers17-204175,04794,308113,589132,850
Aerospace Engineers17-2011101,692123,552145,413167,274
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104267,85090,127112,383134,660
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102959,65568,72477,77286,840
Chemists19-203153,56065,50077,46089,399
Pharmacists29-1051100,880116,044131,207146,370
Physical Therapists29-112373,82086,82099,820112,820
Lawyers23-101172,384134,784197,205259,605
Graphic Designers27-102437,83647,25856,70166,124

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works