DOL wage area 48540 · West Virginia

H-1B prevailing wages in Wheeling, WV-OH

Covers Belmont County, OH; Marshall County, WV; Ohio County, WV.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Wheeling, WV?

Wheeling, WV-OH is DOL wage area 48540, covering 3 counties (Belmont County, OH; Marshall County, WV; Ohio County, WV). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $137,135 for Level IV and $73,258 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $114,796 for Level IV and $59,280 for Level I; Data Scientists need $105,103 for Level IV and $61,506 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,25894,557115,836137,135
Computer Systems Analysts15-121159,28077,79296,284114,796
Data Scientists15-205161,50676,04590,564105,103
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125353,49870,05586,612103,168
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129942,18362,06881,932101,816
Information Security Analysts15-121262,48484,428106,372128,316
Database Administrators15-124246,86363,39979,93596,471
Database Architects15-124396,221120,204144,207168,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,19675,25590,293105,352
Computer Network Architects15-124178,93697,365115,815134,244
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125447,21663,83680,43497,053
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125545,76070,32594,890119,455
Computer Programmers15-125146,92561,52776,10890,709
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123130,28539,64549,00558,365
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,27148,17357,05565,957
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,35762,73375,08887,464
Statisticians15-204153,16570,88788,608106,330
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302188,671116,855145,060173,244
Marketing Managers11-202173,716100,776127,816154,877
Sales Managers11-202258,57386,383114,213142,023
Financial Managers11-303175,816103,917132,018160,119
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041113,901133,432152,984172,516
Natural Sciences Managers11-912189,919113,548137,197160,826
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911171,26194,724118,186141,648
Accountants and Auditors13-201151,95963,12874,31985,488
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205153,89368,30882,72297,136
Financial Risk Specialists13-205468,59984,303100,028115,732
Management Analysts13-111158,34476,17093,996111,821
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116136,42147,88259,32270,783
Logisticians13-108157,40877,08596,762116,439
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119938,58452,95767,30981,682
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,034119,580143,125166,671
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207287,42398,343109,242120,162
Electrical Engineers17-207185,488100,964116,460131,935
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,26185,11498,946112,799
Industrial Engineers17-211274,79792,519110,261127,983
Civil Engineers17-205156,70172,67688,650104,624
Engineers, All Other17-219991,500106,018120,536135,055
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204191,853105,269118,706132,122
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,38698,967113,568128,149
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,27478,52093,788109,034
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,06661,90173,75785,592
Chemists19-203161,63175,00588,380101,754
Pharmacists29-105196,783113,527130,292147,036
Physical Therapists29-112379,95691,333102,732114,109
Lawyers23-101175,588104,749133,890163,052
Graphic Designers27-102432,49038,14843,82649,484

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works