DOL wage area 4000004 · Oklahoma

H-1B prevailing wages in Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area

Covers Atoka County, OK; Bryan County, OK; Carter County, OK; Choctaw County, OK; Coal County, OK; Garvin County, OK; Haskell County, OK; Hughes County, OK; Johnston County, OK; Latimer County, OK; Le Flore County, OK; Love County, OK; Marshall County, OK; McCurtain County, OK; Murray County, OK; Pittsburg County, OK; Pontotoc County, OK; Pottawatomie County, OK; Pushmataha County, OK; Seminole County, OK.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area?

Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4000004, covering 20 counties (Atoka County, OK; Bryan County, OK; Carter County, OK and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $125,736 for Level IV and $74,839 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $105,914 for Level IV and $60,528 for Level I; Data Scientists need $105,165 for Level IV and $54,746 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125274,83991,812108,764125,736
Computer Systems Analysts15-121160,52875,65090,792105,914
Data Scientists15-205154,74671,55288,359105,165
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125341,82955,93270,03484,136
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129960,19677,95995,701113,464
Information Security Analysts15-121261,46484,220106,954129,709
Database Administrators15-124257,74173,63289,544105,436
Database Architects15-124395,909111,093126,277141,461
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124456,18167,39278,58389,794
Computer Network Architects15-124169,76487,402105,040122,679
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122173,46685,90498,322110,760
Web Developers15-125447,65365,00082,32799,674
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125541,70457,20072,69688,192
Computer Programmers15-125167,30990,668114,005137,364
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,98361,69373,38385,093
Computer User Support Specialists15-123231,97040,47748,98457,492
Operations Research Analysts15-203143,90952,89561,90170,887
Statisticians15-204168,51685,530102,565119,580
Actuaries15-201174,27796,138117,999139,860
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302175,94196,554117,146137,759
Marketing Managers11-202162,77583,596104,416125,237
Sales Managers11-202272,301110,698149,116187,512
Financial Managers11-303163,62899,008134,368169,749
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041105,456129,626153,775177,944
Natural Sciences Managers11-912168,74496,554124,343152,152
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911165,79184,365102,960121,535
Accountants and Auditors13-201143,63959,11474,56890,044
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,04898,405135,741173,098
Financial Risk Specialists13-205452,66669,80586,944104,084
Management Analysts13-111157,99179,956101,941123,906
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116135,90147,71659,50971,324
Logisticians13-108146,78063,69080,58097,490
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119959,05271,76084,46997,178
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206179,06196,408113,735131,082
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207283,47197,677111,863126,069
Electrical Engineers17-207184,532106,164127,775149,407
Mechanical Engineers17-214158,69874,02889,357104,687
Industrial Engineers17-211271,69885,80099,882113,984
Civil Engineers17-205169,97283,38896,804110,220
Engineers, All Other17-219961,25682,826104,375125,944
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203165,79180,55995,327110,095
Chemical Engineers17-204175,67199,674123,698147,701
Aerospace Engineers17-201188,837105,373121,930138,466
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,46474,36087,277100,173
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102949,48460,73672,01083,263
Chemists19-203159,86373,71687,589101,442
Pharmacists29-1051113,610124,426135,242146,058
Physical Therapists29-112368,01682,59797,199111,780
Lawyers23-101164,43989,149113,839138,549
Graphic Designers27-102433,07242,39151,73061,048

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works