DOL wage area 19300 · Alabama

H-1B prevailing wages in Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL

Covers Baldwin County, AL.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Daphne, AL?

Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL is DOL wage area 19300, covering 1 county (Baldwin County, AL). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $143,770 for Level IV and $72,592 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $114,296 for Level IV and $65,645 for Level I; Data Scientists need $108,285 for Level IV and $50,794 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,59296,325120,037143,770
Computer Systems Analysts15-121165,64581,86998,072114,296
Data Scientists15-205150,79469,95189,128108,285
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125359,69674,06988,463102,836
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129952,72869,66086,612103,543
Information Security Analysts15-121272,80093,164113,548133,911
Database Administrators15-124263,52478,81294,100109,388
Database Architects15-124382,868100,735118,623136,490
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124453,20767,87182,55697,220
Computer Network Architects15-124180,704101,796122,887143,978
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122175,858100,298124,717149,157
Web Developers15-125429,26643,99258,69873,424
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125543,70149,38055,07960,757
Computer Programmers15-125165,97873,19680,39287,610
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123145,22057,86670,51283,159
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,64743,88849,15154,392
Operations Research Analysts15-203172,21894,911117,624140,317
Statisticians15-204154,12266,91479,68592,477
Actuaries15-201178,146101,109124,052147,015
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302188,172109,076129,980150,884
Marketing Managers11-202177,501100,048122,616145,164
Sales Managers11-202276,565104,541132,517160,493
Financial Managers11-303190,772117,458144,165170,852
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041117,604143,936170,269196,602
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,053103,501122,949142,397
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911167,68485,696103,688121,701
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,43664,79276,12887,485
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205164,77285,260105,748126,236
Financial Risk Specialists13-205448,48568,82889,191109,533
Management Analysts13-111172,17699,175126,152153,151
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,25350,50363,73276,981
Logisticians13-108141,91256,59771,28285,967
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,16870,55489,940109,325
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206191,832115,232138,632162,032
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207278,89598,364117,853137,322
Electrical Engineers17-207174,98494,765114,525134,306
Mechanical Engineers17-214169,57685,468101,380117,271
Industrial Engineers17-211274,52787,17399,799112,445
Civil Engineers17-205169,55685,738101,900118,082
Engineers, All Other17-219965,93689,628113,340137,031
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203172,80083,99195,181106,372
Chemical Engineers17-204192,103111,821131,519151,237
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,948108,306131,685155,044
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,50681,058100,610120,162
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102967,99679,62391,229102,856
Chemists19-203171,78186,716101,671116,605
Pharmacists29-105195,327112,570129,834147,077
Physical Therapists29-112377,16886,00894,828103,668
Lawyers23-101162,13088,047113,984139,901
Graphic Designers27-102434,50842,22449,92057,637

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works