DOL wage area 33740 · Louisiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Monroe, LA

Covers Morehouse Parish, LA; Ouachita Parish, LA; Richland Parish, LA; Union Parish, LA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Monroe, LA?

Monroe, LA is DOL wage area 33740, covering 4 counties (Morehouse Parish, LA; Ouachita Parish, LA; Richland Parish, LA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $105,040 for Level IV and $77,543 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $116,647 for Level IV and $69,743 for Level I; Data Scientists need $103,231 for Level IV and $58,552 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125277,54386,71695,868105,040
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,74385,384101,005116,647
Data Scientists15-205158,55273,44588,338103,231
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125337,91953,29068,64084,012
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129942,95262,48482,036101,567
Information Security Analysts15-121273,77884,46995,140105,831
Database Administrators15-124253,54075,71297,906120,079
Database Architects15-124396,221120,204144,207168,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124459,65578,08496,492114,920
Computer Network Architects15-124182,34898,135113,922129,709
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122184,948101,359117,770134,181
Web Developers15-125462,06869,72277,35685,010
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125542,99457,03471,07485,114
Computer Programmers15-125151,91763,98176,02488,088
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123141,22647,65354,06060,487
Computer User Support Specialists15-123235,81846,75957,70068,640
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,29561,25672,21883,180
Statisticians15-204152,06366,41580,74695,098
Actuaries15-201171,38690,813110,220129,647
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302183,533105,976128,420150,863
Marketing Managers11-202178,146107,037135,928164,820
Sales Managers11-202267,53895,992124,426152,880
Financial Managers11-303177,252102,919128,565154,232
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041115,004132,954150,884168,834
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,116104,832125,549146,266
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911174,00798,343122,679147,015
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,25365,99981,74497,490
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,55967,47680,37293,288
Financial Risk Specialists13-205447,05054,16461,27768,391
Management Analysts13-111156,76471,05385,36499,653
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116133,28045,46957,67969,868
Logisticians13-108153,91466,87279,85292,810
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119939,68752,33365,00077,647
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206163,14978,10493,060108,015
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207283,78398,509113,215127,941
Electrical Engineers17-207175,60892,332109,076125,799
Mechanical Engineers17-214150,19174,11198,031121,951
Industrial Engineers17-211276,06691,853107,620123,407
Civil Engineers17-205163,54479,78996,013112,258
Engineers, All Other17-219962,67178,08493,476108,888
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,00476,75290,501104,250
Chemical Engineers17-204189,357112,154134,972157,768
Aerospace Engineers17-2011112,445127,983143,500159,037
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,97293,288116,626139,943
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102939,97850,96061,92272,904
Chemists19-203165,00085,800106,600127,400
Pharmacists29-1051109,429119,559129,688139,818
Physical Therapists29-112361,27776,37891,500106,600
Lawyers23-101153,06184,802116,522148,263
Graphic Designers27-102436,15144,74153,33261,922

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works