DOL wage area 3600004 · New York

H-1B prevailing wages in Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area

Covers Allegany County, NY; Cattaraugus County, NY; Chautauqua County, NY; Genesee County, NY; Schuyler County, NY; Seneca County, NY; Steuben County, NY; Wyoming County, NY; Yates County, NY.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area?

Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 3600004, covering 9 counties (Allegany County, NY; Cattaraugus County, NY; Chautauqua County, NY and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $144,727 for Level IV and $82,764 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $107,474 for Level IV and $52,583 for Level I; Data Scientists need $116,127 for Level IV and $63,981 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125282,764103,418124,072144,727
Computer Systems Analysts15-121152,58370,88789,170107,474
Data Scientists15-205163,98181,37098,738116,127
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125390,917103,896116,876129,855
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129959,78077,77295,743113,735
Information Security Analysts15-121271,15789,108107,037124,988
Database Administrators15-124254,78865,52076,23286,965
Database Architects15-124371,40794,287117,146140,026
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,67274,81887,943101,088
Computer Network Architects15-124165,89584,261102,648121,015
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221125,986157,373188,781220,168
Web Developers15-125449,83767,37284,927102,461
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125548,25668,89089,544110,178
Computer Programmers15-125161,44472,23983,03493,829
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,47155,70366,91478,146
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,07751,64760,19668,765
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,03777,73087,44497,136
Statisticians15-204183,554114,837146,120177,404
Actuaries15-201180,704103,792126,860149,948
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021118,685149,719180,752211,786
Marketing Managers11-202190,397133,661176,925220,189
Sales Managers11-202285,988124,717163,468202,197
Financial Managers11-303185,530122,055158,559195,084
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,896144,560172,204199,868
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121102,212126,797151,404175,989
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911189,024112,612136,220159,807
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,55473,00888,484103,938
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205170,49286,133101,754117,396
Financial Risk Specialists13-205465,37583,076100,756118,456
Management Analysts13-111164,66878,85393,060107,245
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,51658,22073,90389,607
Logisticians13-108160,54975,48490,418105,352
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119945,67760,57075,44290,335
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206182,368104,832127,317149,781
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207277,79294,516111,218127,941
Electrical Engineers17-207178,39693,580108,784123,968
Mechanical Engineers17-214172,03186,508100,964115,440
Industrial Engineers17-211275,19287,631100,048112,487
Civil Engineers17-205174,81887,735100,652113,568
Engineers, All Other17-219975,62994,932114,255133,557
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203179,72796,616113,485130,375
Chemical Engineers17-204186,008102,919119,829136,740
Aerospace Engineers17-201187,173104,354121,535138,716
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104271,19990,127109,076128,004
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102973,86180,97588,10995,223
Chemists19-203166,85285,364103,896122,408
Pharmacists29-1051107,994121,930135,887149,823
Physical Therapists29-112371,40781,39191,375101,359
Lawyers23-101177,418108,764140,088171,434
Graphic Designers27-102439,20848,71458,19967,704

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works