DOL wage area 4700001 · Tennessee

H-1B prevailing wages in West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area

Covers Benton County, TN; Carroll County, TN; Decatur County, TN; Dyer County, TN; Hardeman County, TN; Hardin County, TN; Haywood County, TN; Henderson County, TN; Henry County, TN; Houston County, TN; Humphreys County, TN; Lake County, TN; Lauderdale County, TN; McNairy County, TN; Obion County, TN; Weakley County, TN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area?

West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4700001, covering 16 counties (Benton County, TN; Carroll County, TN; Decatur County, TN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $142,002 for Level IV and $71,012 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $111,925 for Level IV and $66,082 for Level I; Data Scientists need $128,420 for Level IV and $69,389 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125271,01294,682118,332142,002
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,08281,37096,637111,925
Data Scientists15-205169,38989,066108,743128,420
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125368,64081,70394,744107,807
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129943,80556,82669,86882,888
Information Security Analysts15-121274,568106,434138,320170,186
Database Administrators15-124265,72889,108112,508135,887
Database Architects15-124379,10399,882120,661141,440
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,42975,79694,162112,528
Computer Network Architects15-124173,69590,626107,536124,468
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122191,936102,440112,965123,469
Web Developers15-125454,58072,69690,813108,930
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125555,32861,06966,78972,530
Computer Programmers15-125148,94371,46994,016116,543
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123140,64452,70864,79276,856
Computer User Support Specialists15-123236,38044,74153,10361,464
Operations Research Analysts15-203151,16868,26685,343102,440
Statisticians15-204173,73688,338102,940117,541
Actuaries15-201176,232111,052145,850180,669
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302186,820111,780136,740161,700
Marketing Managers11-202172,26097,719123,178148,637
Sales Managers11-202269,68098,821127,941157,082
Financial Managers11-303178,936107,328135,700164,092
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041101,712121,909142,085162,282
Natural Sciences Managers11-912179,498110,864142,210173,576
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911161,75679,35296,970114,567
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,27462,94175,58888,255
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205166,60280,53894,453108,389
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,87185,676103,460121,264
Management Analysts13-111158,76076,56594,349112,154
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116135,40248,11160,79973,508
Logisticians13-108145,51153,58161,67269,743
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119945,01261,54878,08494,620
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206199,736115,607131,456147,327
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207293,372109,325125,300141,253
Electrical Engineers17-207174,36089,378104,375119,392
Mechanical Engineers17-214174,13293,892113,631133,391
Industrial Engineers17-211271,40788,296105,186122,076
Civil Engineers17-205165,70878,16790,605103,064
Engineers, All Other17-219952,87471,24089,628107,994
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203185,592104,770123,948143,125
Chemical Engineers17-204174,83992,352109,866127,380
Aerospace Engineers17-201193,684110,407127,109143,832
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,38988,005106,621125,237
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102955,14168,20481,24594,308
Chemists19-203151,31469,76488,213106,663
Pharmacists29-105196,471112,133127,796143,458
Physical Therapists29-112373,07187,111101,130115,170
Lawyers23-101163,50393,205122,887152,589
Graphic Designers27-102436,75446,17655,62065,042

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works