DOL wage area 19140 · Georgia

H-1B prevailing wages in Dalton, GA

Covers Murray County, GA; Whitfield County, GA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Dalton, GA?

Dalton, GA is DOL wage area 19140, covering 2 counties (Murray County, GA; Whitfield County, GA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $138,487 for Level IV and $83,575 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $113,152 for Level IV and $68,037 for Level I; Data Scientists need $126,090 for Level IV and $70,346 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125283,575101,879120,183138,487
Computer Systems Analysts15-121168,03783,07698,114113,152
Data Scientists15-205170,34688,920107,516126,090
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125367,74681,57895,431109,263
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129948,81868,89088,962109,034
Information Security Analysts15-121276,39996,284116,168136,053
Database Administrators15-124259,21877,81396,408115,004
Database Architects15-124377,85594,973112,071129,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124464,00277,56491,125104,687
Computer Network Architects15-124179,685100,381121,077141,773
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,98191,354105,706120,079
Web Developers15-125447,94457,49267,03976,586
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125563,66987,839112,029136,199
Computer Programmers15-125161,92278,25094,599110,927
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,35758,38666,41574,444
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,79248,98459,19769,389
Operations Research Analysts15-203144,90857,74170,59683,429
Statisticians15-204176,37897,261118,124139,007
Actuaries15-201177,917103,751129,584155,418
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021110,948137,634164,300190,986
Marketing Managers11-202193,829122,845151,861180,877
Sales Managers11-202276,149115,378154,607193,836
Financial Managers11-303187,028116,792146,578176,343
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041118,352140,442162,511184,600
Natural Sciences Managers11-912171,11699,050127,005154,940
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911180,559112,549144,560176,551
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,16567,70482,24496,783
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,37272,71791,084109,429
Financial Risk Specialists13-205466,18681,86997,532113,215
Management Analysts13-111162,71284,573106,413128,274
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116148,54869,18189,836110,469
Logisticians13-108139,77050,98162,21373,424
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119943,03661,00778,99996,970
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206173,59192,789112,008131,207
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207292,664111,488130,312149,136
Electrical Engineers17-207171,65684,34497,012109,700
Mechanical Engineers17-214172,96787,319101,650116,002
Industrial Engineers17-211265,43780,24795,077109,887
Civil Engineers17-205171,65687,589103,543119,476
Engineers, All Other17-219960,65380,850101,047121,244
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203170,26383,72097,199110,656
Chemical Engineers17-204172,50992,248111,988131,727
Aerospace Engineers17-201194,370117,208140,068162,906
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104283,325174,908266,490358,072
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102952,93663,62874,29884,989
Chemists19-203157,32572,65588,005103,335
Pharmacists29-1051111,696122,762133,828144,893
Physical Therapists29-112382,11992,997103,855114,733
Lawyers23-101162,08893,684125,300156,895
Graphic Designers27-102438,52249,81661,09072,384

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works