DOL wage area 5400001 · West Virginia

H-1B prevailing wages in Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area

Covers Greenbrier County, WV; Lincoln County, WV; Logan County, WV; McDowell County, WV; Mercer County, WV; Mingo County, WV; Monroe County, WV; Nicholas County, WV; Pocahontas County, WV; Summers County, WV; Webster County, WV; Wyoming County, WV.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area?

Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 5400001, covering 12 counties (Greenbrier County, WV; Lincoln County, WV; Logan County, WV and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $130,541 for Level IV and $72,821 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $99,071 for Level IV and $49,234 for Level I; Data Scientists need $104,562 for Level IV and $61,964 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,82192,061111,301130,541
Computer Systems Analysts15-121149,23465,85382,45299,071
Data Scientists15-205161,96476,17090,356104,562
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125346,82161,34075,83790,356
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129935,21554,87174,50694,162
Information Security Analysts15-121246,19765,45884,698103,959
Database Administrators15-124248,02861,86075,71289,544
Database Architects15-124362,54682,701102,877123,032
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124455,14163,56571,96880,392
Computer Network Architects15-124177,10695,389113,652131,935
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122193,122109,824126,548143,250
Web Developers15-125447,25862,15177,04491,936
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125543,82663,23282,639102,045
Computer Programmers15-125144,70055,93267,14378,375
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123131,70037,91944,13850,357
Computer User Support Specialists15-123234,09242,53650,96059,405
Operations Research Analysts15-203152,74962,65072,55182,452
Statisticians15-204147,88263,85679,83195,805
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302174,96495,056115,149135,242
Marketing Managers11-202170,05597,324124,613151,882
Sales Managers11-202256,38978,12599,861121,597
Financial Managers11-303169,72291,146112,549133,973
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041111,384131,664151,944172,224
Natural Sciences Managers11-912193,268109,908126,548143,188
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911175,56798,509121,472144,415
Accountants and Auditors13-201145,80256,68067,53878,416
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205150,48261,40272,32283,242
Financial Risk Specialists13-205468,59984,303100,028115,732
Management Analysts13-111161,27774,23687,173100,132
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116132,38640,62348,83957,076
Logisticians13-108153,49865,77078,04290,314
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119942,20453,08263,98174,860
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206178,749106,226133,703161,180
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207277,18991,666106,143120,620
Electrical Engineers17-207177,83495,223112,591129,980
Mechanical Engineers17-214159,82173,44587,090100,714
Industrial Engineers17-211270,38884,67798,988113,277
Civil Engineers17-205151,14862,69274,25685,800
Engineers, All Other17-219964,21085,447106,684127,920
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204194,620115,212135,783156,375
Aerospace Engineers17-201185,03199,861114,712129,543
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104259,94675,81691,708107,578
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102954,01866,35278,68791,021
Chemists19-203156,14071,44886,778102,087
Pharmacists29-1051101,629116,668131,727146,765
Physical Therapists29-112369,70182,57695,472108,348
Lawyers23-101165,50090,813116,127141,440
Graphic Designers27-102424,94032,67740,39448,132

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works