DOL wage area 11540 · Wisconsin

H-1B prevailing wages in Appleton, WI

Covers Calumet County, WI; Outagamie County, WI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Appleton, WI?

Appleton, WI is DOL wage area 11540, covering 2 counties (Calumet County, WI; Outagamie County, WI). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $136,136 for Level IV and $75,151 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $115,628 for Level IV and $76,773 for Level I; Data Scientists need $122,970 for Level IV and $74,693 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125275,15195,472115,815136,136
Computer Systems Analysts15-121176,77389,732102,669115,628
Data Scientists15-205174,69390,792106,871122,970
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125366,54081,68296,804111,946
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,31668,55786,778105,020
Information Security Analysts15-121260,69578,56296,408114,276
Database Administrators15-124266,64485,509104,354123,220
Database Architects15-124389,316108,077126,818145,580
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,46674,73589,004103,272
Computer Network Architects15-124180,663101,983123,303144,623
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125447,63260,65373,69586,716
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125557,15975,15193,122111,114
Computer Programmers15-125157,11772,46887,797103,148
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123154,93364,37673,79983,242
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,26352,16760,05067,954
Operations Research Analysts15-203153,14462,73372,34381,932
Statisticians15-204181,37094,620107,869121,119
Actuaries15-201179,436103,376127,317151,258
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021108,056132,850157,664182,458
Marketing Managers11-202186,508113,984141,461168,938
Sales Managers11-202285,655118,519151,383184,247
Financial Managers11-303191,042119,912148,804177,674
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041102,919124,405145,871167,357
Natural Sciences Managers11-912185,218104,936124,676144,394
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911188,546111,884135,242158,580
Accountants and Auditors13-201161,06975,33889,607103,876
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205166,60284,490102,357120,245
Financial Risk Specialists13-205468,22481,89095,556109,221
Management Analysts13-111168,80788,130107,432126,756
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116144,59657,28469,99282,680
Logisticians13-108149,79661,04872,32283,575
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,36259,32271,28283,242
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206166,12478,16790,210102,253
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207262,08876,37890,647104,936
Electrical Engineers17-207174,42387,527100,610113,714
Mechanical Engineers17-214170,72082,32793,954105,560
Industrial Engineers17-211272,42684,46996,512108,556
Civil Engineers17-205169,14081,95294,744107,557
Engineers, All Other17-219975,46392,040108,597125,175
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203178,81298,218117,645137,052
Chemical Engineers17-204168,89083,59698,301113,007
Aerospace Engineers17-201168,95282,80596,658110,511
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,08774,00784,94895,868
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102957,34668,28779,22890,168
Chemists19-203161,44473,71686,00898,280
Pharmacists29-1051110,594126,568142,522158,496
Physical Therapists29-112379,95690,002100,069110,116
Lawyers23-101179,581121,576163,592205,588
Graphic Designers27-102445,36553,91462,48471,032

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works