DOL wage area 16020 · Missouri

H-1B prevailing wages in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Covers Alexander County, IL; Bollinger County, MO; Cape Girardeau County, MO.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Cape Girardeau, MO?

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is DOL wage area 16020, covering 3 counties (Alexander County, IL; Bollinger County, MO; Cape Girardeau County, MO). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $123,157 for Level IV and $76,066 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $98,343 for Level IV and $61,818 for Level I; Data Scientists need $112,175 for Level IV and $56,285 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125276,06691,770107,453123,157
Computer Systems Analysts15-121161,81873,98686,17598,343
Data Scientists15-205156,28574,92293,538112,175
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125357,40872,90488,380103,876
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,81567,10183,36799,653
Information Security Analysts15-121263,14980,39297,636114,879
Database Administrators15-124254,85067,37279,91492,436
Database Architects15-124370,32591,832113,360134,868
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,78371,26184,71998,197
Computer Network Architects15-124164,70982,909101,130119,330
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122179,956106,954133,973160,972
Web Developers15-125450,06666,51982,95199,404
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125545,96861,56877,18992,789
Computer Programmers15-125146,23950,75255,24559,759
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123145,69860,94476,19191,437
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,33249,62958,90668,204
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,48262,48474,50686,508
Statisticians15-204150,56563,27475,98388,692
Actuaries15-201180,912108,264135,616162,968
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302186,986109,554132,122154,690
Marketing Managers11-202164,10684,053104,021123,968
Sales Managers11-202252,35480,268108,160136,074
Financial Managers11-303187,943118,748149,552180,357
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041106,892123,906140,900157,914
Natural Sciences Managers11-912177,52297,178116,813136,469
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911171,90698,176124,468150,738
Accountants and Auditors13-201146,26058,71971,19983,658
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205156,61872,23987,839103,460
Financial Risk Specialists13-205454,20574,25694,328114,380
Management Analysts13-111152,93667,95482,99298,010
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,81548,38158,92769,493
Logisticians13-108150,17063,21276,27489,316
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,07158,86470,65882,452
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206169,99290,501111,010131,519
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207291,063108,847126,610144,394
Electrical Engineers17-207173,25887,360101,442115,544
Mechanical Engineers17-214163,69079,76895,847111,925
Industrial Engineers17-211279,54091,874104,188116,522
Civil Engineers17-205165,58378,68791,812104,916
Engineers, All Other17-219972,88488,983105,061121,160
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203162,92078,58394,224109,887
Chemical Engineers17-204187,007102,981118,956134,930
Aerospace Engineers17-201187,880113,714139,568165,402
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104255,28779,935104,604129,252
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,91962,56774,21585,863
Chemists19-203160,02970,90881,76592,644
Pharmacists29-1051117,895131,124144,352157,581
Physical Therapists29-112363,56579,16594,744110,344
Lawyers23-101164,02391,874119,746147,597
Graphic Designers27-102438,37645,51152,66659,800

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works