DOL wage area 13020 · Michigan

H-1B prevailing wages in Bay City, MI

Covers Bay County, MI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Bay City, MI?

Bay City, MI is DOL wage area 13020, covering 1 county (Bay County, MI). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $137,239 for Level IV and $82,576 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $112,757 for Level IV and $71,178 for Level I; Data Scientists need $106,372 for Level IV and $56,576 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125282,576100,797119,018137,239
Computer Systems Analysts15-121171,17885,03198,904112,757
Data Scientists15-205156,57673,17589,773106,372
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125355,64066,18676,71187,256
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129949,48471,51193,517115,544
Information Security Analysts15-121270,55488,546106,559124,551
Database Administrators15-124262,06878,52094,952111,405
Database Architects15-124388,733110,615132,517154,399
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124456,84769,97283,07696,200
Computer Network Architects15-124156,99272,48888,005103,501
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122173,57089,773105,976122,180
Web Developers15-125447,98661,13274,29887,444
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125547,69561,50675,31789,128
Computer Programmers15-125160,50872,73884,96897,199
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,15954,91265,64576,399
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,24748,88056,49364,127
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,52080,12294,744109,346
Statisticians15-204164,83491,042117,271143,479
Actuaries15-201169,57689,004108,431127,858
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302198,884129,855160,805191,776
Marketing Managers11-202190,252121,784153,296184,829
Sales Managers11-202267,850119,517171,164222,831
Financial Managers11-303175,879105,664135,471165,256
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041121,056137,655154,232170,831
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121129,980160,930191,901222,852
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,22993,101107,973122,845
Accountants and Auditors13-201152,83264,75176,66988,588
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205162,02676,81591,624106,413
Financial Risk Specialists13-205473,820101,650129,501157,332
Management Analysts13-111165,06391,916118,748145,600
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116138,85551,93865,00078,084
Logisticians13-108145,92757,53369,11980,725
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,27960,15473,02985,904
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206167,18491,354115,524139,693
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207290,231104,978119,746134,493
Electrical Engineers17-207178,85392,165105,477118,789
Mechanical Engineers17-214168,84882,68096,533110,365
Industrial Engineers17-211281,14195,743110,324124,925
Civil Engineers17-205172,13588,900105,685122,450
Engineers, All Other17-219968,91186,112103,335120,536
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,17887,360103,543119,725
Chemical Engineers17-204182,93094,141105,332116,543
Aerospace Engineers17-201183,720104,666125,612146,557
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104267,30979,45691,624103,772
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102955,70372,09388,504104,895
Chemists19-2031101,088120,391139,714159,016
Pharmacists29-1051109,804121,327132,871144,394
Physical Therapists29-112376,19184,90693,600102,316
Lawyers23-101174,79798,072121,348144,623
Graphic Designers27-102433,78042,07950,37858,677

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works