DOL wage area 19460 · Alabama

H-1B prevailing wages in Decatur, AL

Covers Lawrence County, AL; Morgan County, AL.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Decatur, AL?

Decatur, AL is DOL wage area 19460, covering 2 counties (Lawrence County, AL; Morgan County, AL). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $138,008 for Level IV and $70,221 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $127,733 for Level IV and $71,740 for Level I; Data Scientists need $134,514 for Level IV and $71,220 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125270,22192,810115,420138,008
Computer Systems Analysts15-121171,74090,397109,076127,733
Data Scientists15-205171,22092,311113,423134,514
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125379,64497,532115,420133,308
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129970,03492,644115,253137,863
Information Security Analysts15-121276,50397,032117,583138,112
Database Administrators15-124265,79182,09898,384114,692
Database Architects15-124383,076102,336121,576140,837
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124456,07769,34882,61895,888
Computer Network Architects15-124184,636106,829129,002151,196
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122177,376102,004126,631151,258
Web Developers15-125440,08256,59773,09289,607
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125544,84558,94873,05087,152
Computer Programmers15-125170,88790,064109,242128,420
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,55455,30866,06176,815
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,18352,02161,88071,719
Operations Research Analysts15-203183,408106,101128,794151,487
Statisticians15-204154,12266,91479,68592,477
Actuaries15-201178,146101,109124,052147,015
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302183,304110,448137,572164,716
Marketing Managers11-202191,749117,853143,978170,082
Sales Managers11-202285,988117,437148,887180,336
Financial Managers11-303196,076126,839157,581188,344
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041112,508138,487164,487190,466
Natural Sciences Managers11-912190,647118,519146,412174,284
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911167,62182,93098,239113,548
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,51766,04077,58489,108
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205172,36492,831113,298133,765
Financial Risk Specialists13-205448,48568,82889,191109,533
Management Analysts13-111174,58993,892113,173132,476
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,24854,39268,51682,660
Logisticians13-108159,65575,08890,501105,935
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119960,63279,39498,176116,938
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206194,744116,980139,194161,429
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207286,508109,762132,996156,250
Electrical Engineers17-207188,920106,101123,303140,484
Mechanical Engineers17-214181,682100,360119,060137,738
Industrial Engineers17-211281,55798,821116,064133,328
Civil Engineers17-205169,74390,418111,114131,789
Engineers, All Other17-2199100,236124,904149,552174,221
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203172,80083,99195,181106,372
Chemical Engineers17-204192,311109,159126,007142,855
Aerospace Engineers17-201192,124115,024137,904160,805
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,19481,495101,775122,076
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102954,99671,09587,173103,272
Chemists19-203178,00096,284114,546132,829
Pharmacists29-105195,660111,114126,568142,023
Physical Therapists29-112379,20791,312103,439115,544
Lawyers23-101177,647112,445147,264182,063
Graphic Designers27-102435,46444,26353,06161,860

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works