DOL wage area 5300006 · Washington

H-1B prevailing wages in Western Washington nonmetropolitan area

Covers Clallam County, WA; Grays Harbor County, WA; Island County, WA; Jefferson County, WA; Lewis County, WA; Mason County, WA; Pacific County, WA; San Juan County, WA; Wahkiakum County, WA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Western Washington nonmetropolitan area?

Western Washington nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 5300006, covering 9 counties (Clallam County, WA; Grays Harbor County, WA; Island County, WA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $180,149 for Level IV and $94,349 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $141,919 for Level IV and $84,136 for Level I; Data Scientists need $153,650 for Level IV and $80,954 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125294,349122,949151,549180,149
Computer Systems Analysts15-121184,136103,397122,658141,919
Data Scientists15-205180,954105,186129,418153,650
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125378,895104,396129,896155,397
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129962,21385,530108,826132,143
Information Security Analysts15-1212108,223135,700163,176190,653
Database Administrators15-124277,10697,053117,000136,948
Database Architects15-124399,986118,207136,448154,669
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,49072,80087,111101,421
Computer Network Architects15-1241104,770133,266161,762190,258
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221122,658163,218203,799244,359
Web Developers15-125463,73292,956122,180151,404
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125557,28481,412105,540129,668
Computer Programmers15-125188,692106,725124,780142,813
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123159,80080,434101,068121,701
Computer User Support Specialists15-123252,41663,75275,08886,424
Operations Research Analysts15-203174,11191,042107,973124,904
Statisticians15-204183,76297,407111,052124,696
Actuaries15-201186,695114,317141,960169,583
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021113,860143,936174,013204,090
Marketing Managers11-202181,183111,613142,023172,453
Sales Managers11-2022106,309127,816149,324170,831
Financial Managers11-3031123,677155,127186,597218,047
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041133,682152,568171,455190,341
Natural Sciences Managers11-912197,157127,962158,746189,551
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911188,005114,525141,066167,586
Accountants and Auditors13-201164,79279,12493,476107,807
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205162,75478,58394,412110,240
Financial Risk Specialists13-205478,728102,461126,194149,927
Management Analysts13-111169,03686,736104,437122,138
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116150,21261,90173,61285,301
Logisticians13-108164,39779,14493,871108,618
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119960,67473,42486,15498,904
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061111,156140,879170,623200,346
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207293,392118,082142,792167,482
Electrical Engineers17-207189,336104,354119,392134,410
Mechanical Engineers17-214180,39293,892107,412120,911
Industrial Engineers17-211280,28896,159112,029127,900
Civil Engineers17-205184,24096,221108,223120,204
Engineers, All Other17-2199103,293115,669128,066140,442
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203154,24778,146102,066125,965
Chemical Engineers17-204197,740115,212132,704150,176
Aerospace Engineers17-2011114,192135,117156,042176,967
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104275,62997,303118,976140,650
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102984,05395,327106,621117,895
Chemists19-203167,43483,991100,527117,084
Pharmacists29-1051124,863139,714154,565169,416
Physical Therapists29-112381,22495,514109,804124,093
Lawyers23-101184,428109,096133,786158,455
Graphic Designers27-102442,74452,31261,86071,428

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works