DOL wage area 11700 · North Carolina

H-1B prevailing wages in Asheville, NC

Covers Buncombe County, NC; Henderson County, NC; Madison County, NC.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Asheville, NC?

Asheville, NC is DOL wage area 11700, covering 3 counties (Buncombe County, NC; Henderson County, NC; Madison County, NC). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $169,500 for Level IV and $86,612 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $115,316 for Level IV and $69,805 for Level I; Data Scientists need $126,381 for Level IV and $66,956 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125286,612114,234141,877169,500
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,80584,968100,152115,316
Data Scientists15-205166,95686,757106,580126,381
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125376,91994,765112,612130,458
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129957,22179,810102,399124,988
Information Security Analysts15-121292,144113,444134,743156,042
Database Administrators15-124270,99190,584110,199129,792
Database Architects15-124378,83297,469116,106134,743
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,10881,682100,277118,852
Computer Network Architects15-124162,75486,092109,450132,788
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122194,495115,191135,866156,562
Web Developers15-125455,07968,89082,72296,533
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,55678,624100,672122,741
Computer Programmers15-125152,06367,53882,99298,468
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123154,70472,30189,877107,474
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,97351,21059,46867,704
Operations Research Analysts15-203162,38071,22080,08088,920
Statisticians15-204180,101101,192122,284143,375
Actuaries15-201179,040103,647128,253152,860
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021107,516137,197166,879196,560
Marketing Managers11-202188,650121,556154,482187,388
Sales Managers11-202268,308103,189138,050172,932
Financial Managers11-303197,407133,578169,728205,900
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041120,578141,648162,719183,789
Natural Sciences Managers11-912192,935120,744148,575176,384
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911179,228105,560131,872158,205
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,66172,48889,316106,143
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,89276,48298,052119,642
Financial Risk Specialists13-205475,25593,039110,802128,586
Management Analysts13-111158,84478,60498,364118,124
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116146,67661,02875,40089,752
Logisticians13-108158,07472,36486,674100,964
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119948,86061,67274,48587,298
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206181,328112,528143,749174,949
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207277,00286,40495,826105,228
Electrical Engineers17-207180,12296,159112,175128,212
Mechanical Engineers17-214180,372100,901121,410141,940
Industrial Engineers17-211274,54886,52898,509110,490
Civil Engineers17-205172,59288,837105,082121,327
Engineers, All Other17-219979,12498,821118,540138,237
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,53285,57299,591113,631
Chemical Engineers17-204185,696104,541123,365142,210
Aerospace Engineers17-201185,967106,621127,296147,951
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,27691,645121,015150,384
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102965,68781,37097,032112,716
Chemists19-203142,84858,82374,77690,751
Pharmacists29-1051111,301123,760136,199148,658
Physical Therapists29-112376,00487,29898,613109,908
Lawyers23-101169,410102,274135,159168,023
Graphic Designers27-102437,37848,34059,28070,242

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works