DOL wage area 24420 · Oregon

H-1B prevailing wages in Grants Pass, OR

Covers Josephine County, OR.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Grants Pass, OR?

Grants Pass, OR is DOL wage area 24420, covering 1 county (Josephine County, OR). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $161,429 for Level IV and $83,637 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $121,888 for Level IV and $80,288 for Level I; Data Scientists need $132,039 for Level IV and $73,133 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125283,637109,575135,492161,429
Computer Systems Analysts15-121180,28894,162108,015121,888
Data Scientists15-205173,13392,768112,404132,039
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125356,63987,485118,311149,157
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129962,92079,99797,053114,130
Information Security Analysts15-121287,444113,860140,276166,692
Database Administrators15-124264,25282,930101,629120,308
Database Architects15-1243102,628121,576140,504159,453
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124468,84881,78694,724107,661
Computer Network Architects15-124194,037109,928125,799141,690
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221135,616175,324215,010254,717
Web Developers15-125446,53054,93363,33671,740
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125560,00884,116108,244132,351
Computer Programmers15-125168,22483,05597,864112,695
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123154,08062,69271,28279,893
Computer User Support Specialists15-123245,40752,22959,05265,874
Operations Research Analysts15-203158,96870,05581,16292,248
Statisticians15-204161,23677,39793,559109,720
Actuaries15-201188,005111,592135,180158,767
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021113,402143,624173,847204,069
Marketing Managers11-202188,733114,296139,880165,444
Sales Managers11-202283,804110,261136,740163,197
Financial Managers11-3031103,709133,869164,029194,189
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,127139,548162,968186,389
Natural Sciences Managers11-912193,871118,997144,124169,250
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911188,546122,013155,501188,968
Accountants and Auditors13-201159,36471,03282,70194,370
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205175,52595,368115,232135,076
Financial Risk Specialists13-205483,180100,568117,978135,367
Management Analysts13-111170,61690,834111,052131,269
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116146,55160,09273,65387,194
Logisticians13-108159,34369,30679,26989,232
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119953,87266,04078,20890,376
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,063133,224162,386191,548
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207274,02887,132100,236113,340
Electrical Engineers17-207178,58398,114117,645137,176
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,32088,920104,520120,120
Industrial Engineers17-211273,38387,527101,692115,836
Civil Engineers17-205173,46686,736100,007113,277
Engineers, All Other17-219970,67988,504106,330124,156
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203194,495109,138123,781138,424
Chemical Engineers17-204188,796105,144121,493137,842
Aerospace Engineers17-201191,624110,760129,896149,032
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-1042103,439131,124158,808186,493
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102954,89268,32881,78695,223
Chemists19-203174,15292,644111,135129,626
Pharmacists29-1051113,069129,688146,328162,948
Physical Therapists29-112375,35990,106104,874119,621
Lawyers23-101186,008108,306130,604152,901
Graphic Designers27-102440,68549,35958,05366,727

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works