DOL wage area 2200003 · Louisiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area

Covers Bienville Parish, LA; Caldwell Parish, LA; Catahoula Parish, LA; Claiborne Parish, LA; Concordia Parish, LA; East Carroll Parish, LA; Franklin Parish, LA; Jackson Parish, LA; Lincoln Parish, LA; Madison Parish, LA; Tensas Parish, LA; Webster Parish, LA; West Carroll Parish, LA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area?

Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 2200003, covering 13 counties (Bienville Parish, LA; Caldwell Parish, LA; Catahoula Parish, LA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $119,434 for Level IV and $72,551 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $111,655 for Level IV and $64,335 for Level I; Data Scientists need $97,927 for Level IV and $57,741 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,55188,172103,813119,434
Computer Systems Analysts15-121164,33580,10195,888111,655
Data Scientists15-205157,74171,13684,53297,927
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125339,54152,87466,18679,519
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129940,49861,54882,576103,626
Information Security Analysts15-121270,51285,17699,840114,504
Database Administrators15-124258,84479,748100,652121,556
Database Architects15-124381,932101,026120,141139,236
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124466,26980,41394,536108,680
Computer Network Architects15-124183,47196,887110,324123,740
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122184,948101,359117,770134,181
Web Developers15-125464,93874,56884,19993,829
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125540,14455,14170,13885,135
Computer Programmers15-125152,70866,62380,51794,432
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,82452,95761,06969,202
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,49853,72766,97680,205
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,39959,71769,01578,333
Statisticians15-204152,06366,41580,74695,098
Actuaries15-201171,38690,813110,220129,647
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302177,168101,109125,071149,012
Marketing Managers11-202178,167109,616141,045172,495
Sales Managers11-202257,15981,620106,060130,520
Financial Managers11-303171,11696,325121,556146,765
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,980134,576152,152169,749
Natural Sciences Managers11-912186,591106,143125,674145,226
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911167,47684,760102,066119,351
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,33860,79972,28083,741
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205151,79269,59787,381105,186
Financial Risk Specialists13-205448,75655,22461,71468,183
Management Analysts13-111160,09280,517100,964121,389
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116135,65253,74871,82389,919
Logisticians13-108157,30472,80088,296103,792
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119938,10653,33268,55783,783
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206168,32878,31288,27698,260
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207284,989101,837118,685135,533
Electrical Engineers17-207181,349102,898124,426145,975
Mechanical Engineers17-214175,588100,984126,381151,778
Industrial Engineers17-211280,01896,824113,610130,416
Civil Engineers17-205173,84089,316104,791120,266
Engineers, All Other17-219971,22088,234105,269122,284
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,00476,75290,501104,250
Chemical Engineers17-204185,052108,431131,789155,168
Aerospace Engineers17-2011112,445127,983143,500159,037
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104258,88568,45378,00087,568
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102945,34457,86670,36782,888
Chemists19-203167,16488,338109,492130,666
Pharmacists29-1051106,060117,936129,813141,690
Physical Therapists29-112369,97284,96899,965114,962
Lawyers23-101143,78474,069104,375134,660
Graphic Designers27-102438,41846,42654,43462,442

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works