DOL wage area 11020 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Altoona, PA

Covers Blair County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Altoona, PA?

Altoona, PA is DOL wage area 11020, covering 1 county (Blair County, PA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $124,655 for Level IV and $73,840 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $102,461 for Level IV and $67,642 for Level I; Data Scientists need $108,202 for Level IV and $56,556 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,84090,772107,724124,655
Computer Systems Analysts15-121167,64279,24890,855102,461
Data Scientists15-205156,55673,77890,980108,202
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125356,32771,76087,215102,648
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129958,65678,56298,447118,352
Information Security Analysts15-121262,67179,58196,512113,423
Database Administrators15-124252,93667,99683,07698,135
Database Architects15-124382,368102,690123,032143,354
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,94472,21883,51294,786
Computer Network Architects15-124180,18497,199114,234131,248
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122194,557112,903131,248149,594
Web Developers15-125428,93347,67466,41585,156
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125548,42362,33876,23290,148
Computer Programmers15-125154,39267,24780,10192,956
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,91764,12776,35788,567
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,43748,54857,63766,748
Operations Research Analysts15-203160,90369,49378,06386,653
Statisticians15-204157,61673,94490,252106,580
Actuaries15-201184,303108,680133,037157,415
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302191,416112,882134,327155,792
Marketing Managers11-202178,250103,896129,522155,168
Sales Managers11-202261,36087,298113,256139,194
Financial Managers11-303173,27998,572123,844149,136
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904194,661113,672132,684151,695
Natural Sciences Managers11-912167,45596,242125,029153,816
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911167,41389,108110,781132,476
Accountants and Auditors13-201145,17857,84570,51283,180
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205147,86159,69671,51183,346
Financial Risk Specialists13-205460,98682,285103,564124,863
Management Analysts13-111160,79978,52096,242113,964
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,83154,24767,66381,079
Logisticians13-108150,46159,05267,64276,232
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,56562,35974,13285,925
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061103,605123,677143,728163,800
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207262,02676,79491,583106,351
Electrical Engineers17-207176,89897,032117,146137,280
Mechanical Engineers17-214163,56576,19188,816101,442
Industrial Engineers17-211265,29276,75288,19299,653
Civil Engineers17-205171,01282,97294,932106,892
Engineers, All Other17-219962,92077,39791,895106,372
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203185,031102,482119,933137,384
Chemical Engineers17-204184,116105,706127,317148,908
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,730112,924135,117157,311
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104255,74463,89872,05280,205
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,23166,99782,76498,530
Chemists19-203155,47469,26483,05596,845
Pharmacists29-1051104,645116,356128,087139,797
Physical Therapists29-112375,50485,78096,076106,351
Lawyers23-101167,58088,775109,949131,144
Graphic Designers27-102438,18946,42654,64262,879

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works