DOL wage area 22420 · Michigan

H-1B prevailing wages in Flint, MI

Covers Genesee County, MI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Flint, MI?

Flint, MI is DOL wage area 22420, covering 1 county (Genesee County, MI). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $123,948 for Level IV and $73,820 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $103,917 for Level IV and $63,919 for Level I; Data Scientists need $102,565 for Level IV and $57,908 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,82090,522107,245123,948
Computer Systems Analysts15-121163,91977,25290,584103,917
Data Scientists15-205157,90872,80087,672102,565
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125371,32487,568103,834120,079
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129943,34863,21283,076102,940
Information Security Analysts15-121246,84266,93587,007107,100
Database Administrators15-124269,20288,255107,328126,381
Database Architects15-124393,746116,168138,591161,013
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124466,22878,47990,751103,002
Computer Network Architects15-124177,95997,282116,605135,928
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221109,034123,844138,674153,484
Web Developers15-125460,40483,471106,517129,584
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125540,64459,57278,47997,407
Computer Programmers15-125150,54460,75770,94981,162
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,27961,34075,38089,440
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,06447,15456,22365,312
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,39183,03497,656112,300
Statisticians15-204169,119101,255133,370165,506
Actuaries15-201173,52893,226112,924132,621
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302199,591127,671155,751183,831
Marketing Managers11-202179,810103,605127,421151,216
Sales Managers11-202270,554106,496142,439178,381
Financial Managers11-303183,783115,752147,701179,671
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041107,828127,068146,308165,548
Natural Sciences Managers11-912166,58189,898113,236136,552
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911171,34492,311113,277134,244
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,58166,81080,03993,268
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205160,79975,54690,293105,040
Financial Risk Specialists13-205472,50991,853111,176130,520
Management Analysts13-111162,81680,24797,656115,087
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,81052,74964,66876,607
Logisticians13-108154,85067,66380,49693,309
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,21264,33578,43792,560
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206188,484108,764129,044149,324
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207294,557108,722122,866137,031
Electrical Engineers17-207167,89284,282100,672117,063
Mechanical Engineers17-214169,49384,802100,090115,399
Industrial Engineers17-211270,01386,716103,439120,141
Civil Engineers17-205162,33876,85691,354105,872
Engineers, All Other17-219972,67688,151103,647119,122
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203182,61897,053111,488125,924
Chemical Engineers17-204173,09290,751108,389126,048
Aerospace Engineers17-201192,976110,469127,962145,455
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,99278,81287,61096,429
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102953,85271,51189,149106,808
Chemists19-203161,61081,245100,860120,495
Pharmacists29-105199,861115,066130,292145,496
Physical Therapists29-112374,04885,21896,367107,536
Lawyers23-101179,914105,248130,562155,896
Graphic Designers27-102437,42045,76054,08062,421

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works