DOL wage area 2200002 · Louisiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area

Covers Allen Parish, LA; Avoyelles Parish, LA; Beauregard Parish, LA; Evangeline Parish, LA; LaSalle Parish, LA; Natchitoches Parish, LA; Red River Parish, LA; Sabine Parish, LA; Vernon Parish, LA; Winn Parish, LA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area?

Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 2200002, covering 10 counties (Allen Parish, LA; Avoyelles Parish, LA; Beauregard Parish, LA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $122,450 for Level IV and $72,052 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $121,930 for Level IV and $66,103 for Level I; Data Scientists need $100,319 for Level IV and $58,719 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,05288,858105,644122,450
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,10384,719103,314121,930
Data Scientists15-205158,71972,59286,445100,319
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125341,08056,30671,55286,778
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129943,86862,40080,93399,466
Information Security Analysts15-121271,86474,61077,33580,080
Database Administrators15-124255,53677,56499,570121,597
Database Architects15-124356,57682,056107,516132,996
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124459,26073,92488,567103,231
Computer Network Architects15-124182,88896,242109,616122,970
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122183,180102,565121,930141,316
Web Developers15-125460,42471,76083,11794,453
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125542,39156,55670,70084,864
Computer Programmers15-125152,81266,70680,58094,474
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,86653,95663,02472,114
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,37651,58464,81378,021
Operations Research Analysts15-203148,98458,22067,47676,711
Statisticians15-204148,09061,46474,83988,213
Actuaries15-201171,38690,813110,220129,647
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302182,805104,604126,381148,180
Marketing Managers11-202177,980108,472138,986169,479
Sales Managers11-202263,46189,336115,232141,108
Financial Managers11-303170,28498,405126,548154,669
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041112,320129,959147,597165,236
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,240104,916125,570146,245
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,69593,871114,026134,202
Accountants and Auditors13-201146,19758,01269,84781,661
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205150,46168,76587,048105,352
Financial Risk Specialists13-205449,17255,22461,27767,330
Management Analysts13-111157,92871,90685,86399,840
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116133,17645,01256,84768,682
Logisticians13-108165,58376,75287,92299,092
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,98663,91979,85295,784
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206169,28580,78892,311103,813
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207283,783100,756117,749134,722
Electrical Engineers17-207181,100102,524123,927145,351
Mechanical Engineers17-214174,61089,045103,501117,936
Industrial Engineers17-211272,67697,012121,368145,704
Civil Engineers17-205167,43485,613103,813121,992
Engineers, All Other17-219974,61093,434112,237131,061
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,00476,75290,501104,250
Chemical Engineers17-204188,047111,156134,264157,373
Aerospace Engineers17-2011111,509125,258139,007152,756
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104260,38368,24576,12883,991
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102947,75759,73871,74083,720
Chemists19-203168,18389,794111,405133,016
Pharmacists29-1051105,436118,186130,916143,666
Physical Therapists29-112372,96788,504104,042119,580
Lawyers23-101144,55481,724118,893156,063
Graphic Designers27-102436,85844,88752,91660,944

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works