DOL wage area 2000006 · Kansas

H-1B prevailing wages in Kansas nonmetropolitan area

Covers Allen County, KS; Anderson County, KS; Atchison County, KS; Barber County, KS; Barton County, KS; Bourbon County, KS; Brown County, KS; Chase County, KS; Chautauqua County, KS; Cheyenne County, KS; Clark County, KS; Clay County, KS; Cloud County, KS; Coffey County, KS; Comanche County, KS; Cowley County, KS; Crawford County, KS; Decatur County, KS; Dickinson County, KS; Edwards County, KS; Elk County, KS; Ellis County, KS; Ellsworth County, KS; Finney County, KS; Ford County, KS; Franklin County, KS; Gove County, KS; Graham County, KS; Grant County, KS; Gray County, KS; Greeley County, KS; Greenwood County, KS; Hamilton County, KS; Harper County, KS; Haskell County, KS; Hodgeman County, KS; Jewell County, KS; Kearny County, KS; Kingman County, KS; Kiowa County, KS; Labette County, KS; Lane County, KS; Lincoln County, KS; Logan County, KS; Lyon County, KS; Marion County, KS; Marshall County, KS; McPherson County, KS; Meade County, KS; Mitchell County, KS; Montgomery County, KS; Morris County, KS; Morton County, KS; Nemaha County, KS; Neosho County, KS; Ness County, KS; Norton County, KS; Osborne County, KS; Ottawa County, KS; Pawnee County, KS; Phillips County, KS; Pratt County, KS; Rawlins County, KS; Reno County, KS; Republic County, KS; Rice County, KS; Rooks County, KS; Rush County, KS; Russell County, KS; Saline County, KS; Scott County, KS; Seward County, KS; Sheridan County, KS; Sherman County, KS; Smith County, KS; Stafford County, KS; Stanton County, KS; Stevens County, KS; Thomas County, KS; Trego County, KS; Wallace County, KS; Washington County, KS; Wichita County, KS; Wilson County, KS; Woodson County, KS.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Kansas nonmetropolitan area?

Kansas nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 2000006, covering 85 counties (Allen County, KS; Anderson County, KS; Atchison County, KS and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $123,573 for Level IV and $66,477 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $99,112 for Level IV and $60,632 for Level I; Data Scientists need $125,487 for Level IV and $58,199 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125266,47785,509104,541123,573
Computer Systems Analysts15-121160,63273,46686,27999,112
Data Scientists15-205158,19980,621103,064125,487
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125366,08281,07996,055111,052
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129938,58458,57378,54198,530
Information Security Analysts15-121267,97584,324100,672117,021
Database Administrators15-124265,58385,592105,581125,591
Database Architects15-124379,22899,196119,143139,111
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,09569,68081,26692,852
Computer Network Architects15-124158,71971,49084,24097,012
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122183,575101,775119,954138,154
Web Developers15-125448,40260,30072,19784,095
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125549,15164,10679,08294,037
Computer Programmers15-125159,17675,42191,645107,890
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123142,74448,92255,12061,298
Computer User Support Specialists15-123237,25344,74152,25059,738
Operations Research Analysts15-203162,87974,48586,11297,719
Statisticians15-204179,49895,888112,279128,669
Actuaries15-201181,536110,344139,152167,960
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302192,602117,188141,794166,380
Marketing Managers11-202190,293117,874145,434173,015
Sales Managers11-202289,087121,036153,005184,954
Financial Managers11-303192,831119,330145,829172,328
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041118,623137,135155,668174,180
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121109,991123,573137,135150,717
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911168,99487,194105,394123,594
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,02065,50077,98090,460
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205151,43965,91680,41394,890
Financial Risk Specialists13-205462,69286,632110,552134,493
Management Analysts13-111145,90659,46873,00886,570
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,43654,24768,03781,848
Logisticians13-108152,25064,52276,77389,045
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119946,82164,37681,91199,466
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206176,52494,724112,903131,103
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207275,60884,82394,037103,252
Electrical Engineers17-207170,59686,092101,588117,084
Mechanical Engineers17-214164,10675,79687,50699,196
Industrial Engineers17-211266,93579,58192,228104,874
Civil Engineers17-205163,94082,223100,485118,768
Engineers, All Other17-219948,92265,12581,30897,511
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203174,31987,194100,069112,944
Chemical Engineers17-204177,938100,693123,448146,204
Aerospace Engineers17-201183,637104,500125,362146,224
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104264,93893,226121,514149,802
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,23165,39679,54093,704
Chemists19-203151,98065,39678,79192,207
Pharmacists29-105198,800116,293133,765151,258
Physical Therapists29-112374,17386,25898,343110,428
Lawyers23-101166,18679,31192,456105,581
Graphic Designers27-102435,13241,26847,38353,519

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works