DOL wage area 20740 · Wisconsin

H-1B prevailing wages in Eau Claire, WI

Covers Chippewa County, WI; Eau Claire County, WI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Eau Claire, WI?

Eau Claire, WI is DOL wage area 20740, covering 2 counties (Chippewa County, WI; Eau Claire County, WI). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $136,885 for Level IV and $80,330 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $105,352 for Level IV and $67,018 for Level I; Data Scientists need $120,141 for Level IV and $73,383 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125280,33099,175118,040136,885
Computer Systems Analysts15-121167,01879,78992,581105,352
Data Scientists15-205173,38388,962104,562120,141
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125363,25378,64594,058109,450
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129959,05273,02987,007100,984
Information Security Analysts15-121271,86488,525105,186121,847
Database Administrators15-124259,53077,85596,159114,484
Database Architects15-124397,532117,000136,448155,917
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,61077,06492,540107,994
Computer Network Architects15-124188,005106,247124,468142,709
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125450,60765,68780,78895,868
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125554,58072,59290,605108,618
Computer Programmers15-125158,11674,15290,210106,247
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,10859,71769,30678,916
Computer User Support Specialists15-123245,98954,53863,10871,656
Operations Research Analysts15-203148,06957,13866,22875,296
Statisticians15-204181,37094,620107,869121,119
Actuaries15-201184,136109,200134,244159,308
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021103,168134,348165,548196,727
Marketing Managers11-202191,063118,144145,226172,308
Sales Managers11-202277,938108,909139,901170,872
Financial Managers11-303190,293120,245150,176180,128
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041104,146124,717145,288165,860
Natural Sciences Managers11-912195,431119,808144,207168,584
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911194,640124,509154,378184,247
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,74170,51283,26396,034
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205169,32784,17899,008113,860
Financial Risk Specialists13-205470,13885,093100,028114,983
Management Analysts13-111166,45687,007107,557128,108
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116143,93056,82669,70182,597
Logisticians13-108157,15966,93576,73286,508
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119954,41366,47778,56290,626
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206169,68085,613101,525117,458
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207264,16875,87987,61099,320
Electrical Engineers17-207173,21686,48799,778113,048
Mechanical Engineers17-214165,02176,96088,879100,818
Industrial Engineers17-211269,84783,24296,658110,053
Civil Engineers17-205168,97380,70492,415104,146
Engineers, All Other17-219984,532102,087119,621137,176
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203178,81298,218117,645137,052
Chemical Engineers17-204168,89083,59698,301113,007
Aerospace Engineers17-201169,47286,445103,397120,370
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104265,50075,25585,01094,765
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,54871,34481,14190,938
Chemists19-203158,88570,65882,43194,204
Pharmacists29-1051108,264126,111143,936161,783
Physical Therapists29-112382,70190,77298,842106,912
Lawyers23-101173,757114,380155,023195,645
Graphic Designers27-102443,16051,25259,36467,455

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works