DOL wage area 17300 · Tennessee

H-1B prevailing wages in Clarksville, TN-KY

Covers Christian County, KY; Trigg County, KY; Montgomery County, TN; Stewart County, TN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Clarksville, TN?

Clarksville, TN-KY is DOL wage area 17300, covering 4 counties (Christian County, KY; Trigg County, KY; Montgomery County, TN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $129,397 for Level IV and $68,869 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $109,263 for Level IV and $55,328 for Level I; Data Scientists need $100,610 for Level IV and $61,152 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125268,86989,045109,221129,397
Computer Systems Analysts15-121155,32873,30091,292109,263
Data Scientists15-205161,15274,29887,464100,610
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125369,45282,74396,034109,325
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,27465,50080,74695,972
Information Security Analysts15-121266,58189,212111,842134,472
Database Administrators15-124270,18094,079117,957141,856
Database Architects15-124381,328101,588121,868142,127
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124466,37380,99695,639110,261
Computer Network Architects15-124174,06991,188108,285125,404
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122196,658105,623114,588123,552
Web Developers15-125456,47274,77693,101111,405
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125557,20061,69366,20770,700
Computer Programmers15-125148,09060,75773,40486,071
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,12866,72783,32599,924
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,66647,92456,16064,418
Operations Research Analysts15-203149,48465,72881,99498,239
Statisticians15-204174,54887,485100,444113,381
Actuaries15-201176,607113,860151,133188,386
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302183,117108,597134,056159,536
Marketing Managers11-202168,49596,429124,364152,298
Sales Managers11-202279,727109,346138,965168,584
Financial Managers11-303189,378120,266151,175182,063
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041109,221130,084150,967171,829
Natural Sciences Managers11-912174,048101,775129,480157,207
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911174,34095,140115,940136,740
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,75462,83775,94189,024
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205151,18971,46991,728112,008
Financial Risk Specialists13-205464,89683,180101,484119,767
Management Analysts13-111163,85678,93694,037109,117
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,08750,85664,64778,416
Logisticians13-108142,99458,22073,44588,671
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119954,28868,22482,16096,096
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206198,613111,925125,258138,570
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207291,271107,682124,072140,484
Electrical Engineers17-207168,16283,90899,653115,399
Mechanical Engineers17-214156,30674,09091,853109,637
Industrial Engineers17-211268,78681,05893,351105,623
Civil Engineers17-205169,16085,239101,296117,375
Engineers, All Other17-219954,30973,86193,434112,986
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,200103,522123,844144,165
Chemical Engineers17-204187,735102,732117,728132,725
Aerospace Engineers17-201196,304113,360130,416147,472
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,76488,983108,202127,421
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102956,86868,55780,26891,957
Chemists19-203146,03156,51466,99777,480
Pharmacists29-1051108,556121,431134,327147,202
Physical Therapists29-112370,42983,34696,284109,200
Lawyers23-101176,087104,250132,413160,576
Graphic Designers27-102432,32442,66153,02063,357

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works