DOL wage area 5500002 · Wisconsin

H-1B prevailing wages in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area

Covers Adams County, WI; Door County, WI; Florence County, WI; Forest County, WI; Langlade County, WI; Lincoln County, WI; Manitowoc County, WI; Marinette County, WI; Menominee County, WI; Oneida County, WI; Portage County, WI; Shawano County, WI; Vilas County, WI; Wood County, WI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?

Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 5500002, covering 14 counties (Adams County, WI; Door County, WI; Florence County, WI and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $133,016 for Level IV and $80,184 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $112,092 for Level IV and $69,223 for Level I; Data Scientists need $125,133 for Level IV and $79,415 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125280,18497,802115,399133,016
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,22383,51297,802112,092
Data Scientists15-205179,41594,661109,887125,133
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125356,45271,82387,173102,544
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129947,61263,46179,33295,181
Information Security Analysts15-121271,96890,605109,263127,900
Database Administrators15-124273,19691,229109,242127,276
Database Architects15-124398,676116,980135,263153,567
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124453,60269,82686,029102,253
Computer Network Architects15-124185,447105,144124,863144,560
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125453,85266,64479,45692,248
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125553,14470,78388,400106,039
Computer Programmers15-125165,81281,93298,031114,151
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123157,97067,35176,75286,133
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,26449,77556,26462,775
Operations Research Analysts15-203155,93265,47975,00584,552
Statisticians15-204185,40598,530111,655124,780
Actuaries15-201181,869102,856123,844144,831
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021105,789132,018158,226184,455
Marketing Managers11-202181,744106,080130,416154,752
Sales Managers11-202278,791105,706132,600159,516
Financial Managers11-303183,346111,343139,360167,357
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041105,020125,487145,975166,442
Natural Sciences Managers11-912182,76498,072113,360128,669
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911191,562114,255136,927159,620
Accountants and Auditors13-201156,59769,51482,43195,348
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205163,42077,31491,229105,124
Financial Risk Specialists13-205471,40783,78396,138108,514
Management Analysts13-111158,36577,56496,762115,960
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,32855,55768,80782,036
Logisticians13-108145,07458,03270,99183,949
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,02463,60777,16890,751
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206171,84485,38498,946112,487
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207262,58876,52490,439104,375
Electrical Engineers17-207172,57286,944101,317115,690
Mechanical Engineers17-214168,41279,56090,730101,879
Industrial Engineers17-211271,59483,24294,890106,538
Civil Engineers17-205169,55682,66095,743108,847
Engineers, All Other17-219982,76498,655114,525130,416
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203174,67293,600112,528131,456
Chemical Engineers17-204164,23179,08293,933108,784
Aerospace Engineers17-201169,55684,15798,780113,381
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104259,63469,14078,64588,151
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102962,00572,55183,07693,621
Chemists19-203159,96773,92487,880101,837
Pharmacists29-1051118,789132,850146,890160,951
Physical Therapists29-112384,53293,704102,877112,050
Lawyers23-101177,439112,653147,868183,082
Graphic Designers27-102442,05850,79459,55168,287

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works