DOL wage area 37620 · West Virginia

H-1B prevailing wages in Parkersburg-Vienna, WV

Covers Wirt County, WV; Wood County, WV.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Parkersburg, WV?

Parkersburg-Vienna, WV is DOL wage area 37620, covering 2 counties (Wirt County, WV; Wood County, WV). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $136,490 for Level IV and $84,095 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $118,394 for Level IV and $53,540 for Level I; Data Scientists need $102,378 for Level IV and $61,964 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125284,095101,567119,018136,490
Computer Systems Analysts15-121153,54075,15196,783118,394
Data Scientists15-205161,96475,44288,900102,378
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125357,61675,85894,079112,320
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129984,96896,887108,784120,703
Information Security Analysts15-121265,27183,866102,482121,077
Database Administrators15-124247,11264,93882,764100,589
Database Architects15-124396,221120,204144,207168,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124455,91173,52891,167108,784
Computer Network Architects15-124195,556109,304123,074136,823
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125451,93866,33280,72595,119
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,70876,399100,069123,760
Computer Programmers15-125147,77861,50675,21388,941
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123134,13343,11952,10461,090
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,82851,75160,65369,576
Operations Research Analysts15-203153,83162,52571,24079,935
Statisticians15-204153,16570,88788,608106,330
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302192,810118,644144,456170,290
Marketing Managers11-202181,432112,924144,436175,927
Sales Managers11-202257,45075,87994,328112,757
Financial Managers11-303184,511113,652142,772171,912
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041113,672132,226150,800169,354
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121106,288124,946143,624162,282
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,524106,434136,324166,234
Accountants and Auditors13-201167,43482,24497,053111,863
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205153,49863,17072,86382,535
Financial Risk Specialists13-205468,59984,303100,028115,732
Management Analysts13-111181,20494,120107,058119,975
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116133,88444,45055,03765,604
Logisticians13-108153,78967,45581,14194,807
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119935,92255,86975,81695,764
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206194,578117,604140,629163,655
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,61895,784108,951122,117
Electrical Engineers17-207180,35196,284112,196128,128
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,70992,623107,536122,450
Industrial Engineers17-211277,58495,098112,591130,104
Civil Engineers17-205146,59261,75676,89892,061
Engineers, All Other17-219979,81097,511115,191132,892
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204188,692110,906133,141155,356
Aerospace Engineers17-201185,05299,632114,192128,773
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,75482,244101,733121,223
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102952,89563,54474,17384,823
Chemists19-203174,54886,32098,093109,866
Pharmacists29-105190,543107,557124,572141,586
Physical Therapists29-112372,96783,78394,578105,394
Lawyers23-101168,82890,023111,197132,392
Graphic Designers27-102432,49040,02047,54955,079

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works