DOL wage area 36220 · Texas

H-1B prevailing wages in Odessa, TX

Covers Ector County, TX.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Odessa, TX?

Odessa, TX is DOL wage area 36220, covering 1 county (Ector County, TX). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $149,282 for Level IV and $87,901 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $116,480 for Level IV and $61,880 for Level I; Data Scientists need $140,151 for Level IV and $74,693 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125287,901108,368128,815149,282
Computer Systems Analysts15-121161,88080,08098,280116,480
Data Scientists15-205174,69396,512118,332140,151
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125368,18385,072101,983118,872
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129954,47674,34094,183114,047
Information Security Analysts15-121283,325102,960122,596142,231
Database Administrators15-124263,21286,071108,951131,810
Database Architects15-1243102,940124,384145,850167,295
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124455,84874,09092,311110,552
Computer Network Architects15-124184,095101,608119,122136,636
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,232103,189130,125157,082
Web Developers15-125461,19480,28899,404118,498
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,47275,40094,308113,236
Computer Programmers15-125165,02183,450101,900120,328
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123146,05257,11768,16279,228
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,99154,20563,39972,613
Operations Research Analysts15-203158,22073,09287,984102,856
Statisticians15-204165,54186,362107,183128,004
Actuaries15-201172,53095,701118,893142,064
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021102,960130,000157,061184,101
Marketing Managers11-202183,429118,144152,880187,596
Sales Managers11-202270,845106,746142,668178,568
Financial Managers11-303196,096130,645165,173199,722
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,543149,740182,936216,133
Natural Sciences Managers11-912176,191107,765139,360170,935
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,605100,631123,636146,661
Accountants and Auditors13-201156,38972,46888,567104,645
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205168,66191,146113,652136,136
Financial Risk Specialists13-205470,97090,605110,261129,896
Management Analysts13-111167,01894,724122,450150,156
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116135,09051,23167,39283,533
Logisticians13-108153,85270,86687,880104,895
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119956,66073,52890,397107,266
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,812132,954161,076189,218
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207270,11790,023109,928129,834
Electrical Engineers17-207170,45091,791113,111134,452
Mechanical Engineers17-214179,54099,549119,559139,568
Industrial Engineers17-211276,06694,287112,487130,708
Civil Engineers17-205163,58678,91694,245109,575
Engineers, All Other17-219968,34985,759103,189120,599
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203164,98082,847100,693118,560
Chemical Engineers17-204196,928118,207139,464160,743
Aerospace Engineers17-201192,394114,588136,802158,996
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,58877,95993,351108,722
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102948,13256,26464,39772,530
Chemists19-203166,70689,898113,111136,303
Pharmacists29-1051107,807124,010140,192156,396
Physical Therapists29-112384,19996,908109,616122,325
Lawyers23-101192,415130,957169,520208,063
Graphic Designers27-102435,56841,06046,53052,021

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works