DOL wage area 3200006 · Nevada

H-1B prevailing wages in Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area

Covers Churchill County, NV; Douglas County, NV; Elko County, NV; Esmeralda County, NV; Eureka County, NV; Humboldt County, NV; Lander County, NV; Lincoln County, NV; Mineral County, NV; Nye County, NV; Pershing County, NV; White Pine County, NV.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area?

Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 3200006, covering 12 counties (Churchill County, NV; Douglas County, NV; Elko County, NV and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $162,656 for Level IV and $84,136 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $139,194 for Level IV and $81,786 for Level I; Data Scientists need $121,015 for Level IV and $71,303 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125284,136110,303136,490162,656
Computer Systems Analysts15-121181,786100,922120,058139,194
Data Scientists15-205171,30387,880104,437121,015
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125351,68865,64579,62393,580
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129969,74388,733107,703126,693
Information Security Analysts15-121269,84793,476117,125140,754
Database Administrators15-124281,34992,893104,437115,981
Database Architects15-124388,400115,565142,751169,916
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124474,63190,148105,644121,160
Computer Network Architects15-124180,82995,244109,637124,052
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122195,410118,997142,564166,151
Web Developers15-125453,70671,78189,877107,952
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125555,80766,08276,33686,612
Computer Programmers15-125178,12590,064102,024113,964
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,34969,72284,11698,488
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,20452,85363,50374,152
Operations Research Analysts15-203167,85082,47297,095111,717
Statisticians15-204161,11176,69092,248107,828
Actuaries15-201186,279110,906135,554160,181
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302191,562124,405157,269190,112
Marketing Managers11-202167,08098,530130,000161,450
Sales Managers11-202287,776122,783157,789192,796
Financial Managers11-303171,760100,860129,959159,058
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041123,677145,808167,960190,092
Natural Sciences Managers11-912179,49893,746108,015122,263
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911170,28495,036119,788144,540
Accountants and Auditors13-201159,48874,94390,418105,872
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205163,04576,17089,316102,440
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,72585,447103,148120,869
Management Analysts13-111164,08582,909101,733120,557
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,74954,30968,86983,429
Logisticians13-108168,05878,66689,27499,882
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,31667,93385,551103,168
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206185,738101,172116,605132,039
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207278,54189,295100,028110,781
Electrical Engineers17-207185,613103,709121,826139,922
Mechanical Engineers17-214180,43495,452110,469125,487
Industrial Engineers17-211286,11296,346106,559116,792
Civil Engineers17-205178,47997,677116,855136,053
Engineers, All Other17-219981,412103,959126,506149,053
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,50387,73598,946110,178
Chemical Engineers17-204187,548112,404137,239162,095
Aerospace Engineers17-201179,68599,092118,519137,925
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104284,59494,391104,188113,984
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102964,50173,27982,05690,834
Chemists19-203152,97869,95186,944103,917
Pharmacists29-1051113,943129,085144,248159,391
Physical Therapists29-112381,51696,700111,904127,088
Lawyers23-101181,848128,004174,159220,314
Graphic Designers27-102437,83649,50461,19472,863

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works