DOL wage area 20020 · Alabama

H-1B prevailing wages in Dothan, AL

Covers Geneva County, AL; Henry County, AL; Houston County, AL.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Dothan, AL?

Dothan, AL is DOL wage area 20020, covering 3 counties (Geneva County, AL; Henry County, AL; Houston County, AL). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $139,111 for Level IV and $71,573 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $93,122 for Level IV and $60,778 for Level I; Data Scientists need $124,946 for Level IV and $65,084 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125271,57394,079116,605139,111
Computer Systems Analysts15-121160,77871,55282,34893,122
Data Scientists15-205165,08485,031104,999124,946
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125361,02879,18697,365115,524
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129970,70082,70194,703106,704
Information Security Analysts15-121263,83684,053104,292124,509
Database Administrators15-124253,56070,42987,319104,188
Database Architects15-124382,868100,735118,623136,490
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124454,74667,03979,33291,624
Computer Network Architects15-124169,30691,354113,381135,429
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122175,858100,298124,717149,157
Web Developers15-125439,87448,19456,51464,834
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125544,84558,94873,05087,152
Computer Programmers15-125164,43980,35196,242112,154
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123139,97851,06462,15173,237
Computer User Support Specialists15-123235,50642,91150,33657,741
Operations Research Analysts15-203172,21894,911117,624140,317
Statisticians15-204154,12266,91479,68592,477
Actuaries15-201178,146101,109124,052147,015
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302178,936102,752126,589150,405
Marketing Managers11-202165,10489,253113,381137,530
Sales Managers11-202265,02190,522116,002141,503
Financial Managers11-303182,140110,282138,424166,567
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041110,511135,991161,471186,951
Natural Sciences Managers11-912189,940119,413148,887178,360
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911164,31481,20498,093114,983
Accountants and Auditors13-201148,79762,33875,87989,420
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205156,30676,58696,866117,146
Financial Risk Specialists13-205448,48568,82889,191109,533
Management Analysts13-111164,70984,989105,248125,528
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116134,15445,30356,43167,580
Logisticians13-108147,84059,42671,01282,597
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,59972,23988,900105,540
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206191,832115,232138,632162,032
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,244104,271126,277148,304
Electrical Engineers17-207157,90878,957100,007121,056
Mechanical Engineers17-214163,94079,99796,055112,112
Industrial Engineers17-211269,76480,41391,042101,692
Civil Engineers17-205165,29281,89098,468115,066
Engineers, All Other17-219972,05289,669107,287124,904
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203172,80083,99195,181106,372
Chemical Engineers17-204184,594104,437124,280144,124
Aerospace Engineers17-201177,31486,46695,639104,791
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104255,34969,66083,94998,260
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102962,15176,00489,877103,730
Chemists19-203164,98083,263101,525119,808
Pharmacists29-105199,736115,544131,332147,140
Physical Therapists29-112376,35791,728107,079122,450
Lawyers23-101167,663100,194132,725165,256
Graphic Designers27-102434,13341,87149,60857,346

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works