DOL wage area 16860 · Tennessee

H-1B prevailing wages in Chattanooga, TN-GA

Covers Catoosa County, GA; Dade County, GA; Walker County, GA; Hamilton County, TN; Marion County, TN; Sequatchie County, TN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Chattanooga, TN?

Chattanooga, TN-GA is DOL wage area 16860, covering 6 counties (Catoosa County, GA; Dade County, GA; Walker County, GA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $133,578 for Level IV and $73,112 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $113,714 for Level IV and $63,877 for Level I; Data Scientists need $115,024 for Level IV and $61,818 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,11293,268113,423133,578
Computer Systems Analysts15-121163,87780,49697,095113,714
Data Scientists15-205161,81879,56097,282115,024
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125367,26880,33093,413106,476
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129946,78061,04875,33889,607
Information Security Analysts15-121278,16797,552116,917136,303
Database Administrators15-124259,57277,93896,284114,650
Database Architects15-124374,56891,562108,576125,570
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124462,75479,45696,180112,882
Computer Network Architects15-124179,35299,237119,101138,986
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122188,712102,690116,688130,666
Web Developers15-125448,94357,07665,18873,320
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125537,94050,66963,42076,149
Computer Programmers15-125154,89271,01287,111103,231
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,79265,79179,81093,808
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,43251,64760,88270,096
Operations Research Analysts15-203144,84557,57570,30483,034
Statisticians15-204172,53088,712104,874121,056
Actuaries15-201177,792104,687131,602158,496
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302196,304125,674155,044184,413
Marketing Managers11-202184,220109,949135,679161,408
Sales Managers11-202271,552102,295133,058163,800
Financial Managers11-303193,829127,900161,970196,040
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041115,815139,298162,760186,244
Natural Sciences Managers11-912171,24097,594123,927150,280
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911174,19498,572122,928147,306
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,58068,89083,22197,532
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,22674,04893,892113,714
Financial Risk Specialists13-205457,53374,71491,916109,096
Management Analysts13-111168,26688,504108,764129,002
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,74458,94875,15191,354
Logisticians13-108146,84262,77578,72894,661
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119945,92763,64881,39199,112
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,076113,194130,292147,410
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207298,967110,282121,618132,933
Electrical Engineers17-207184,074102,024119,954137,904
Mechanical Engineers17-214178,72895,036111,364127,671
Industrial Engineers17-211276,58689,732102,856116,002
Civil Engineers17-205167,64288,255108,847129,460
Engineers, All Other17-219959,92582,223104,541126,839
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,200103,522123,844144,165
Chemical Engineers17-204167,45584,428101,400118,373
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,656102,191119,725137,260
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104276,128135,804195,479255,154
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,23164,81378,37591,957
Chemists19-203163,83681,973100,111118,248
Pharmacists29-1051100,652116,564132,476148,388
Physical Therapists29-112373,15484,55295,951107,349
Lawyers23-101178,437124,301170,186216,050
Graphic Designers27-102437,21247,36257,53367,684

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works