DOL wage area 15500 · North Carolina

H-1B prevailing wages in Burlington, NC

Covers Alamance County, NC.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Burlington, NC?

Burlington, NC is DOL wage area 15500, covering 1 county (Alamance County, NC). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $148,263 for Level IV and $84,136 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $135,492 for Level IV and $81,120 for Level I; Data Scientists need $120,474 for Level IV and $59,031 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125284,136105,519126,880148,263
Computer Systems Analysts15-121181,12099,237117,375135,492
Data Scientists15-205159,03179,51999,986120,474
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,15692,685113,194133,724
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129955,51674,67293,850113,007
Information Security Analysts15-121268,78691,271113,735136,220
Database Administrators15-124269,95189,669109,388129,106
Database Architects15-124393,621114,629135,658156,666
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,73577,85593,954110,074
Computer Network Architects15-124179,60298,322117,042135,762
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122184,698115,045145,413175,760
Web Developers15-125463,10879,04094,994110,927
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,95186,196115,440144,685
Computer Programmers15-125169,09885,551101,983118,436
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123139,62453,43667,26881,079
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,93351,60561,29870,970
Operations Research Analysts15-203156,09873,09290,064107,058
Statisticians15-204181,03798,488115,919133,370
Actuaries15-201195,680119,788143,895168,002
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021120,869149,032177,175205,338
Marketing Managers11-2021105,914139,256172,599205,941
Sales Managers11-202271,719107,079142,418177,778
Financial Managers11-303180,164119,912159,661199,410
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041120,079138,424156,749175,095
Natural Sciences Managers11-912190,376126,818163,280199,722
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911179,810105,020130,208155,418
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,41271,86488,317104,770
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205157,03471,94886,861101,775
Financial Risk Specialists13-205459,88481,328102,794124,239
Management Analysts13-111169,28585,634101,983118,332
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116147,44563,94080,43496,928
Logisticians13-108154,66368,57882,49396,408
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,35765,37580,37295,389
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061108,036141,586175,116208,666
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207289,752113,152136,532159,932
Electrical Engineers17-207181,952100,090118,248136,386
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,03284,94898,884112,799
Industrial Engineers17-211267,70480,93394,183107,412
Civil Engineers17-205172,13589,191106,226123,282
Engineers, All Other17-219980,954102,316123,677145,039
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203165,31283,013100,693118,394
Chemical Engineers17-204190,917107,620124,301141,004
Aerospace Engineers17-201186,466105,602124,717143,853
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104253,70674,69395,660116,647
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102969,28586,092102,919119,725
Chemists19-203165,64580,55995,493110,407
Pharmacists29-105192,976110,760128,524146,308
Physical Therapists29-112375,38086,63297,885109,138
Lawyers23-101160,40491,874123,324154,794
Graphic Designers27-102441,47651,27261,09070,887

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works