DOL wage area 48620 · Kansas

H-1B prevailing wages in Wichita, KS

Covers Butler County, KS; Harvey County, KS; Sedgwick County, KS; Sumner County, KS.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Wichita, KS?

Wichita, KS is DOL wage area 48620, covering 4 counties (Butler County, KS; Harvey County, KS; Sedgwick County, KS and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $125,154 for Level IV and $71,469 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $125,424 for Level IV and $66,477 for Level I; Data Scientists need $123,844 for Level IV and $68,308 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125271,46989,357107,266125,154
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,47786,133105,768125,424
Data Scientists15-205168,30886,820105,332123,844
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125363,14978,00092,872107,724
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,00469,82689,669109,492
Information Security Analysts15-121259,09377,73096,388115,024
Database Administrators15-124257,76274,29890,813107,349
Database Architects15-124386,549103,543120,536137,530
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,67971,53285,36499,216
Computer Network Architects15-124164,77283,824102,898121,951
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125444,90859,30173,67488,068
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125547,50861,11174,73588,338
Computer Programmers15-125162,56779,97697,386114,796
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,25564,21079,16594,120
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,64448,50656,36864,231
Operations Research Analysts15-203178,41691,624104,812118,020
Statisticians15-204188,692103,356118,020132,684
Actuaries15-201178,791106,829134,888162,927
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021103,813133,786163,738193,711
Marketing Managers11-202199,487133,432167,399201,344
Sales Managers11-202284,386116,688148,970181,272
Financial Managers11-303196,096129,522162,968196,394
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041112,736137,010161,304185,578
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121113,464127,879142,272156,687
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,52299,112120,724142,314
Accountants and Auditors13-201156,22372,13588,068103,980
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205149,10963,37877,62691,895
Financial Risk Specialists13-205456,03685,863115,669145,496
Management Analysts13-111157,74173,94490,168106,372
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,26956,09871,92787,756
Logisticians13-108150,08762,69275,29687,901
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,91173,77891,645109,512
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206177,79293,476109,180124,863
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207285,15698,884112,591126,319
Electrical Engineers17-207170,42986,300102,191118,061
Mechanical Engineers17-214170,84585,42699,986114,567
Industrial Engineers17-211274,36088,546102,732116,917
Civil Engineers17-205162,21378,39694,578110,760
Engineers, All Other17-219952,47965,08477,66890,272
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204183,596106,330129,044151,778
Aerospace Engineers17-201187,839108,930130,000151,092
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,92080,99699,050117,125
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102952,89567,51782,14096,762
Chemists19-203158,57374,36090,148105,935
Pharmacists29-1051103,834120,453137,093153,712
Physical Therapists29-112372,67683,80494,952106,080
Lawyers23-101178,520104,749130,978157,207
Graphic Designers27-102438,64747,61256,55665,520

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works