DOL wage area 44180 · Missouri

H-1B prevailing wages in Springfield, MO

Covers Christian County, MO; Dallas County, MO; Greene County, MO; Polk County, MO; Webster County, MO.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Springfield, MO?

Springfield, MO is DOL wage area 44180, covering 5 counties (Christian County, MO; Dallas County, MO; Greene County, MO and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $126,194 for Level IV and $65,874 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $98,842 for Level IV and $55,370 for Level I; Data Scientists need $99,736 for Level IV and $57,970 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125265,87485,988106,080126,194
Computer Systems Analysts15-121155,37069,86884,34498,842
Data Scientists15-205157,97071,88585,82199,736
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125351,00261,34071,69882,036
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,31667,85085,384102,919
Information Security Analysts15-121257,11772,36487,631102,877
Database Administrators15-124256,63972,11487,610103,085
Database Architects15-124367,06079,02091,000102,960
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124454,60069,97285,343100,714
Computer Network Architects15-124166,08283,221100,360117,500
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122179,956106,954133,973160,972
Web Developers15-125450,89872,15693,392114,650
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125543,05655,47467,87180,288
Computer Programmers15-125157,20072,90488,608104,312
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,87966,87283,887100,880
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,14447,84055,51663,212
Operations Research Analysts15-203153,12470,90888,671106,455
Statisticians15-204150,56563,27475,98388,692
Actuaries15-201180,912108,264135,616162,968
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302187,880114,421140,941167,482
Marketing Managers11-202178,500106,808135,096163,405
Sales Managers11-202263,35790,044116,730143,416
Financial Managers11-303186,424118,789151,175183,540
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041108,452131,103153,775176,426
Natural Sciences Managers11-912162,02691,271120,536149,781
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911167,37291,437115,524139,589
Accountants and Auditors13-201151,25265,08478,93692,768
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205163,06680,47697,906115,316
Financial Risk Specialists13-205464,64781,74498,863115,960
Management Analysts13-111158,24073,30088,380103,439
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116135,86049,23462,58875,962
Logisticians13-108151,98065,08478,16791,271
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119949,19263,56577,95992,332
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206168,43287,028105,602124,197
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207275,19294,308113,402132,517
Electrical Engineers17-207176,98195,098113,236131,352
Mechanical Engineers17-214162,44275,83789,212102,607
Industrial Engineers17-211265,00079,06193,143107,204
Civil Engineers17-205165,02179,06193,122107,162
Engineers, All Other17-219955,68275,83796,013116,168
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203162,92078,58394,224109,887
Chemical Engineers17-204187,007102,981118,956134,930
Aerospace Engineers17-201187,880113,714139,568165,402
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104257,65868,45379,26990,064
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102953,81065,39676,98188,567
Chemists19-203150,25366,43682,59798,780
Pharmacists29-1051101,234117,562133,869150,197
Physical Therapists29-112375,69286,00896,346106,663
Lawyers23-101174,340114,941155,522196,124
Graphic Designers27-102437,89845,69853,49861,298

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works