DOL wage area 41540 · Maryland

H-1B prevailing wages in Salisbury, MD

Covers Somerset County, MD; Wicomico County, MD.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Salisbury, MD?

Salisbury, MD is DOL wage area 41540, covering 2 counties (Somerset County, MD; Wicomico County, MD). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $145,496 for Level IV and $83,159 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $117,853 for Level IV and $72,301 for Level I; Data Scientists need $144,456 for Level IV and $79,914 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125283,159103,938124,717145,496
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,30187,485102,669117,853
Data Scientists15-205179,914101,421122,949144,456
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125388,962117,416145,850174,304
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129955,26672,82190,397107,952
Information Security Analysts15-121271,07488,712106,372124,010
Database Administrators15-124273,77892,540111,322130,084
Database Architects15-124391,396110,053128,732147,389
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124456,38971,94887,485103,044
Computer Network Architects15-124193,288109,908126,506143,125
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122199,695118,602137,530156,437
Web Developers15-125451,70973,57095,452117,312
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,34872,40588,484104,541
Computer Programmers15-125170,07689,066108,077127,068
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123148,67261,75674,81887,901
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,45053,76863,08772,405
Operations Research Analysts15-203154,01865,97877,93889,898
Statisticians15-204196,866115,024133,204151,362
Actuaries15-201185,426109,554133,703157,831
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302199,632127,213154,815182,396
Marketing Managers11-202179,165104,167129,148154,149
Sales Managers11-202268,744102,794136,864170,914
Financial Managers11-303176,482109,512142,564175,594
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041104,874133,141161,408189,676
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121114,296149,136183,956218,796
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,896110,074142,272174,450
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,72469,07782,41095,764
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205170,76295,514120,287145,039
Financial Risk Specialists13-205460,82082,160103,501124,842
Management Analysts13-111163,62881,37099,112116,855
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116143,95155,45366,95678,458
Logisticians13-108184,469105,103125,716146,349
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,27166,43680,58094,744
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206186,237108,140130,021151,924
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072110,989130,853150,696170,560
Electrical Engineers17-207188,567107,724126,860146,016
Mechanical Engineers17-214187,880105,976124,052142,148
Industrial Engineers17-211286,778107,183127,588147,992
Civil Engineers17-205168,64081,37094,100106,829
Engineers, All Other17-219957,80474,19490,605106,996
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,76090,834109,908128,981
Chemical Engineers17-204182,285105,415128,565151,695
Aerospace Engineers17-201194,516118,207141,877165,568
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104274,19486,21698,239110,261
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,19475,62990,064104,500
Chemists19-203163,73285,634107,557129,460
Pharmacists29-1051101,671116,460131,228146,016
Physical Therapists29-112377,43992,852108,264123,677
Lawyers23-101181,141112,695144,248175,802
Graphic Designers27-102445,80253,39460,98668,578

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works