DOL wage area 1700003 · Illinois

H-1B prevailing wages in East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area

Covers Clark County, IL; Clay County, IL; Coles County, IL; Crawford County, IL; Cumberland County, IL; Douglas County, IL; Edgar County, IL; Effingham County, IL; Fayette County, IL; Iroquois County, IL; Jasper County, IL; Lawrence County, IL; Marion County, IL; Richland County, IL; Vermilion County, IL.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area?

East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 1700003, covering 15 counties (Clark County, IL; Clay County, IL; Coles County, IL and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $138,716 for Level IV and $77,522 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $108,805 for Level IV and $61,714 for Level I; Data Scientists need $111,655 for Level IV and $65,021 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125277,52297,927118,311138,716
Computer Systems Analysts15-121161,71477,41893,101108,805
Data Scientists15-205165,02180,55996,117111,655
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125362,94180,60098,280115,940
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129952,43769,70186,965104,229
Information Security Analysts15-121273,57093,725113,901134,056
Database Administrators15-124264,21084,012103,792123,594
Database Architects15-124374,25697,448120,620143,812
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,05072,86385,65598,468
Computer Network Architects15-124182,639100,152117,666135,180
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,191107,724139,277170,810
Web Developers15-125467,74683,928100,132116,314
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,29267,10181,93296,741
Computer Programmers15-125165,16780,22695,306110,365
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123140,54050,75260,94471,157
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,70648,88057,05565,229
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,75265,39680,06094,703
Statisticians15-204159,48874,81890,168105,498
Actuaries15-201182,181107,037131,914156,770
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302197,719125,362153,026180,669
Marketing Managers11-202184,386113,589142,772171,975
Sales Managers11-202278,749111,967145,205178,423
Financial Managers11-303185,488117,895150,322182,728
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041105,810124,696143,604162,490
Natural Sciences Managers11-912185,468117,978150,468182,978
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911174,17394,245114,317134,389
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,71262,17274,65287,111
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205157,49272,15686,820101,484
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,70485,218102,752120,266
Management Analysts13-111163,77383,596103,418123,240
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116143,76458,36572,98887,589
Logisticians13-108150,31664,25278,16792,103
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119946,09362,79679,47796,180
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206174,00794,724115,440136,157
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207293,247111,551129,855148,159
Electrical Engineers17-207170,40887,652104,916122,159
Mechanical Engineers17-214164,27280,99697,740114,463
Industrial Engineers17-211269,90981,64093,392105,124
Civil Engineers17-205174,27793,372112,445131,540
Engineers, All Other17-219967,22685,197103,189121,160
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203159,94676,71193,476110,240
Chemical Engineers17-204193,122115,461137,821160,160
Aerospace Engineers17-2011116,605134,847153,109171,351
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104272,69690,938109,200127,442
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,66968,66186,674104,666
Chemists19-203158,88577,77296,679115,565
Pharmacists29-1051117,583129,584141,586153,588
Physical Therapists29-112373,19686,965100,735114,504
Lawyers23-101172,842105,893138,924171,975
Graphic Designers27-102439,20849,31759,40569,514

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works