DOL wage area 4500003 · South Carolina

H-1B prevailing wages in Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area

Covers Abbeville County, SC; Cherokee County, SC; Greenwood County, SC; McCormick County, SC; Newberry County, SC; Oconee County, SC.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area?

Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4500003, covering 6 counties (Abbeville County, SC; Cherokee County, SC; Greenwood County, SC and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $159,703 for Level IV and $76,420 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $108,722 for Level IV and $63,108 for Level I; Data Scientists need $123,552 for Level IV and $68,786 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125276,420104,188131,935159,703
Computer Systems Analysts15-121163,10878,31293,517108,722
Data Scientists15-205168,78687,048105,290123,552
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125377,25296,034114,796133,578
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129965,14684,656104,188123,698
Information Security Analysts15-121281,578104,645127,733150,800
Database Administrators15-124262,83784,511106,164127,837
Database Architects15-124395,327116,730138,133159,536
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,02880,35199,695119,018
Computer Network Architects15-124167,97589,815111,676133,516
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122183,887102,607121,306140,026
Web Developers15-125463,35779,97696,575113,194
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125550,89874,23697,573120,911
Computer Programmers15-125159,30177,39795,514113,610
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123157,92867,66377,37687,111
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,03949,87958,69867,538
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,02878,58396,117113,672
Statisticians15-204154,30974,63194,973115,295
Actuaries15-201183,908109,533135,159160,784
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021103,730127,130150,509173,909
Marketing Managers11-202191,208123,823156,458189,072
Sales Managers11-202266,644103,272139,901176,530
Financial Managers11-303180,039111,530143,042174,533
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041119,392138,092156,812175,511
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,636123,261161,908200,533
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911170,24298,260126,298154,316
Accountants and Auditors13-201152,89567,99683,11798,218
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,04886,154111,260136,365
Financial Risk Specialists13-205485,218111,655138,092164,528
Management Analysts13-111151,75182,535113,319144,103
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,78661,52780,24798,988
Logisticians13-108148,77662,10975,42188,754
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119948,46478,978109,492140,005
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206177,688100,464123,220145,996
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207281,66198,863116,085133,287
Electrical Engineers17-207181,62092,103102,607113,090
Mechanical Engineers17-214159,50975,60891,728107,828
Industrial Engineers17-211272,28084,30396,325108,348
Civil Engineers17-205168,80782,51496,221109,928
Engineers, All Other17-219977,56498,384119,205140,026
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203173,77885,88497,989110,095
Chemical Engineers17-204182,03699,612117,167134,743
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,240104,916125,591146,266
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,52590,293118,040145,808
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102968,28785,676103,044120,432
Chemists19-203159,90475,94191,957107,994
Pharmacists29-105198,488113,735128,981144,228
Physical Therapists29-112373,79984,28294,744105,228
Lawyers23-101160,82096,117131,394166,692
Graphic Designers27-102437,52444,40851,27258,157

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works