DOL wage area 46540 · New York

H-1B prevailing wages in Utica-Rome, NY

Covers Herkimer County, NY; Oneida County, NY.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Utica, NY?

Utica-Rome, NY is DOL wage area 46540, covering 2 counties (Herkimer County, NY; Oneida County, NY). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $145,018 for Level IV and $82,431 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $114,567 for Level IV and $65,708 for Level I; Data Scientists need $113,215 for Level IV and $53,436 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125282,431103,293124,156145,018
Computer Systems Analysts15-121165,70881,99498,280114,567
Data Scientists15-205153,43673,36293,288113,215
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,90489,191105,477121,764
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129954,55972,34390,127107,911
Information Security Analysts15-121263,12881,786100,444119,101
Database Administrators15-124261,17381,079100,964120,869
Database Architects15-124376,565100,797125,008149,240
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124462,38075,21388,068100,901
Computer Network Architects15-124189,960109,700129,460149,199
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122190,959109,845128,732147,618
Web Developers15-125436,15155,39174,61093,850
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,91669,47286,008102,565
Computer Programmers15-125155,99469,38982,76496,159
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,27259,55167,82976,108
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,58149,50458,40767,330
Operations Research Analysts15-203157,86673,88289,898105,914
Statisticians15-204154,93369,55684,19998,821
Actuaries15-201162,17291,666121,181150,676
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021109,700137,468165,215192,983
Marketing Managers11-202187,048120,432153,837187,221
Sales Managers11-202299,404134,909170,394205,900
Financial Managers11-303188,484127,775167,066206,357
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041120,932143,957167,004190,029
Natural Sciences Managers11-912183,762127,172170,581213,991
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911186,695117,104147,493177,903
Accountants and Auditors13-201158,01273,30088,608103,896
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205167,82983,55499,279115,004
Financial Risk Specialists13-205470,84592,706114,588136,448
Management Analysts13-111168,01681,43294,869108,285
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116147,42462,73378,04293,351
Logisticians13-108160,79970,72080,66390,584
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119950,62867,06083,51299,944
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206197,781120,224142,668165,111
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207289,669112,279134,909157,519
Electrical Engineers17-207178,04294,391110,740127,088
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,26882,07796,908111,717
Industrial Engineers17-211273,02987,381101,754116,106
Civil Engineers17-205172,23983,84595,472107,079
Engineers, All Other17-219969,07788,629108,160127,712
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203181,744100,340118,935137,530
Chemical Engineers17-204178,00092,810107,620122,429
Aerospace Engineers17-201191,832113,672135,492157,332
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104271,19990,127109,076128,004
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102958,96872,17685,36498,572
Chemists19-203155,99472,34388,712105,061
Pharmacists29-1051100,444115,440130,437145,434
Physical Therapists29-112368,84880,06091,250102,461
Lawyers23-101182,119119,663157,186194,730
Graphic Designers27-102442,59952,64562,67172,717

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works