DOL wage area 26900 · Indiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

Covers Boone County, IN; Brown County, IN; Hamilton County, IN; Hancock County, IN; Hendricks County, IN; Johnson County, IN; Madison County, IN; Marion County, IN; Morgan County, IN; Shelby County, IN; Tipton County, IN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Indianapolis, IN?

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is DOL wage area 26900, covering 11 counties (Boone County, IN; Brown County, IN; Hamilton County, IN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $132,080 for Level IV and $77,668 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $125,944 for Level IV and $69,597 for Level I; Data Scientists need $120,474 for Level IV and $67,101 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125277,66895,805113,943132,080
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,59788,380107,162125,944
Data Scientists15-205167,10184,885102,690120,474
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125365,12579,72794,328108,930
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,73273,57096,408119,247
Information Security Analysts15-121265,47984,324103,168122,013
Database Administrators15-124266,16584,407102,648120,890
Database Architects15-124399,778119,476139,152158,850
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124465,50080,12294,765109,388
Computer Network Architects15-124186,840107,828128,815149,802
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122164,77279,24893,725108,202
Web Developers15-125458,53273,40488,276103,148
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125544,09662,44280,76799,112
Computer Programmers15-125174,36090,314106,247122,200
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123154,08069,80585,530101,255
Computer User Support Specialists15-123243,76453,39463,02472,655
Operations Research Analysts15-203163,06680,74698,426116,106
Statisticians15-204139,66669,66099,653129,647
Actuaries15-201174,50690,460106,392122,346
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021108,036132,559157,082181,605
Marketing Managers11-202195,972124,447152,901181,376
Sales Managers11-202286,008121,368156,708192,068
Financial Managers11-303199,258130,791162,324193,856
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041115,024137,988160,972183,935
Natural Sciences Managers11-912160,09286,154112,216138,279
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,752103,543130,312157,103
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,38872,07286,778101,463
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205158,13673,54988,962104,375
Financial Risk Specialists13-205466,10386,487106,871127,255
Management Analysts13-111164,02384,178104,312124,468
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116144,40859,65574,88090,127
Logisticians13-108156,16068,70381,22493,767
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119953,60269,76485,925102,087
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206188,983101,754114,504127,276
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207279,56096,845114,151131,436
Electrical Engineers17-207176,79493,434110,095126,735
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,07189,045105,040121,015
Industrial Engineers17-211273,50887,818102,128116,439
Civil Engineers17-205173,34188,671103,980119,309
Engineers, All Other17-219982,618100,548118,498136,428
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203190,148107,536124,904142,293
Chemical Engineers17-2041100,506107,932115,336122,762
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,677102,711120,744138,778
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,33679,74896,159112,570
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102973,63296,679119,746142,792
Chemists19-203160,84074,63188,421102,212
Pharmacists29-1051112,695128,087143,500158,892
Physical Therapists29-112379,18691,229103,252115,295
Lawyers23-101177,876135,284192,671250,079
Graphic Designers27-102443,68055,72467,76779,810

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works