DOL wage area 37980 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Covers New Castle County, DE; Cecil County, MD; Burlington County, NJ; Camden County, NJ; Gloucester County, NJ; Salem County, NJ; Bucks County, PA; Chester County, PA; Delaware County, PA; Montgomery County, PA; Philadelphia County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Philadelphia, PA?

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is DOL wage area 37980, covering 11 counties (New Castle County, DE; Cecil County, MD; Burlington County, NJ and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $157,810 for Level IV and $91,874 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $127,525 for Level IV and $76,191 for Level I; Data Scientists need $144,685 for Level IV and $74,860 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125291,874113,860135,824157,810
Computer Systems Analysts15-121176,19193,309110,407127,525
Data Scientists15-205174,86098,135121,410144,685
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125369,95187,589105,207122,845
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129970,88796,554122,200147,868
Information Security Analysts15-121283,845107,661131,498155,314
Database Administrators15-124270,90890,959111,010131,061
Database Architects15-1243108,576132,767156,957181,148
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124470,40887,319104,208121,119
Computer Network Architects15-124198,384121,514144,664167,794
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122188,858107,952127,026146,120
Web Developers15-125462,25580,28898,322116,356
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125561,25684,199107,162130,104
Computer Programmers15-125165,12586,071107,037127,983
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,05871,42887,776104,146
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,99155,82866,68577,522
Operations Research Analysts15-203169,41086,008102,586119,184
Statisticians15-204170,18093,580116,980140,380
Actuaries15-201190,210118,311146,391174,492
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021121,909152,610183,290213,991
Marketing Managers11-202199,445135,991172,516209,061
Sales Managers11-202292,956132,039171,143210,226
Financial Managers11-3031112,549148,970185,391221,812
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041133,183156,208179,255202,280
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,760133,599182,458231,296
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911179,727107,370135,013162,656
Accountants and Auditors13-201163,46179,70695,930112,175
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205165,45885,655105,831126,028
Financial Risk Specialists13-205480,330104,728129,148153,546
Management Analysts13-111164,21086,965109,741132,496
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116150,71169,90989,108108,306
Logisticians13-108161,34076,23291,104105,997
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119957,61677,39797,157116,938
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,063133,224162,386191,548
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207292,436114,172135,887157,623
Electrical Engineers17-207187,236107,828128,399148,991
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,16894,516111,842129,189
Industrial Engineers17-211281,16297,199113,256129,293
Civil Engineers17-205175,67190,668105,664120,661
Engineers, All Other17-219970,30489,773109,263128,732
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,575102,212120,848139,485
Chemical Engineers17-204186,341107,557128,752149,968
Aerospace Engineers17-2011101,650120,703139,776158,829
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104267,82995,160122,512149,844
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102973,38392,352111,322130,292
Chemists19-203162,90082,888102,898122,887
Pharmacists29-1051116,668130,229143,812157,373
Physical Therapists29-112385,40596,596107,807118,997
Lawyers23-101198,904142,543186,160229,799
Graphic Designers27-102446,19757,94969,70181,453

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works